Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Not reporting full amount of ram

I have installed 2x512mb sdram with ecc, onto my friends computer and ...

  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Glasgow area
    Posts
    4,412
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 136 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default Not reporting full amount of ram

    I have installed 2x512mb sdram with ecc, onto my friends computer and it is not reporting the correct amount. It's only reporting 500 odd mb in total

    The mother board is a 993AS it has 3 Dimm slots and according to the motherboard manual it supports up to 3x168pin sdram modules with ecc pc133 and run at 133 or 150 mhz and the max capacity is 1.5GB

    I've had a look in the bios and dont see anything that can be changed apart from the Ecc enable or disable.

    memory was purchased from Crucial and is supposed to be as above spec. I don't want to email them just yet incase I have missed something simple.

    Anyone got any ideas?
    Last edited by Dreamer; 11th May, 2008 at 11:49 AM.

    New to forums???=== click on this link>>> New to forums?How to make your first post & some other helpful tips
    Not sure how to do something on the forum? Read the FAQ... click the link here>> FAQ or just ask someone



    The Falkirk Wheel. The only rotating boat lift of its kind in the world

  2. #2
    C64
    C64 is offline
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,605
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    130
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Does the mobo have onboard gfx?

    Perhaps the gfx are stealing a huge chunk, some mobos can leech as much as 512mb of your system ram - eeek!

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Glasgow area
    Posts
    4,412
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 136 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Cheers Witchy but it has no onboard gfx. I have found a bit in the bios for "OS select for DRAM>64MB"this is set to OS2. I'm not sure what the other options are. I will see my m8 tomorrow and see if I can get any more info then.


    New to forums???=== click on this link>>> New to forums?How to make your first post & some other helpful tips
    Not sure how to do something on the forum? Read the FAQ... click the link here>> FAQ or just ask someone



    The Falkirk Wheel. The only rotating boat lift of its kind in the world

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Check

    Does your bios see the correct amount of memory?

    Have you used the test on crucials website to see what RAM you have in the box? Does it see both chips? Is there any updates for BIOS and motherboard drivers?

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Glasgow area
    Posts
    4,412
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 136 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks guys I forgot about this post.

    I should have updated it.

    Yes had done bios update crucial check etc. It turned out crucial sent the wrong modules to me. I have had quite a few orders from crucial and this was the first time I have had a probIem They are normally spot on.They were very apologetic and I have since had them replaced. The pc is up and running.

    Thanks for the help and suggestions

    New to forums???=== click on this link>>> New to forums?How to make your first post & some other helpful tips
    Not sure how to do something on the forum? Read the FAQ... click the link here>> FAQ or just ask someone



    The Falkirk Wheel. The only rotating boat lift of its kind in the world

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •