Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Eurovox Max V Cable box BRICK !

Hi folks. successfully brought back to life two of these boxes by ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Question Eurovox Max V Cable box BRICK !

    Hi folks. successfully brought back to life two of these boxes by restoring power boards and then upload the Kuro 3 etc . Got this box that has got me stumped ! It powers up to just two green lights on the front like the : on a keyboard . I replaced power board with a refurbished one that worked in my other box . Powered up but still green dots on front LCD display . Tried to load the software to the box but no joy. I have just got my Jtag LPT off tmc today and tried it on this box . Skymax 2 does not see it at all and jkeys comes up with not known device. I have made sure my printer ports are set correctly by the sticky but i am not sure if i am using the correct printer lead ? I am using the normal male to female printer lead what i use to JTAG my 5100 modems etc . I have read in some threads something about extension printer leads that have to be fully wired etc . Could this be the reason why i cannot communicate with this board ? If not , could someone please give me a few things to try . In the meantime i am going to take the Motherboard out and resolder the pins of the 20 pin header just incase they are not fully soldered to make contact with my JTAG ! Best wishes from mentorman !

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member HiTeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    112
    Uploads
    32

    Default

    I have seen this mentioned before so you can try this but I have never done it myself.

    With the box turned off look inside the box, there is a reset button on the board, press this button start the firmware download then turn the box on at the mains then depress the reset button.

    (Be carfull with your hands inside the box whilst the power is on).

    Apparantly the firmware will then load to the box.

  3. #3
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Question EUROVOX MAX V (Black). 2008 BRICK

    Thanks for your reply HiTeck but i seen that myself in a thread on another forum ! I tried that several times but it didnt work . The software tries to start on Com1 then i press the reset button and power up the mains lead but just hangs there . It could be the TSOP but i do not want to go there . I can solder a little but i am not ready for lifting the likes of that from a board ! Just thought it might be something simple that i am doing wrong like using the wrong type of printer lead with my LPT JTAG . When Using Skymax 2 a message comes up in the window :- Init JTAG ID Code: 00000000
    FAIL DCU , please rerstart or reset cpu box ! JKEYS like i say after changing the settings to LPT 378 etc , it just comes up with Unknown device and cannot get into the DEVELOPMENT PANEL or anything ! Anyone else out there got any ideas ? Thanks mentorman

  4. #4
    Admin Assistant satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,334
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 155 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    170
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    Your ID Code means its not connecting. Have you got the croc clip connected to the VCC? You say you are using a para lead to extend the Jtag I presume, have you tried it without it.

    Another thing to try is flip the IDE socket on the end of the Jtag, so pin 1 (red line on ribbon), is actually on the bottom left of the EV header.

  5. #5
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Question

    Hi satsmo yes i have the crocodile clip on the diode and tried 2 different PC but a strange thing happened earlier. A box i had fixed earlier i had trouble getting it powered up properly with the kettle lead . I had to wiggle it about a bit to get it to power up,it was showing the two green dots until the clock came back on. I have tried different leads on this box but still the same two green dots. When you say connect the JTAG direct do you mean JTAG straight to printer port on PC and what settings has it got to be ? ECP or EPP or both etc. To put the header on the bottom of the 20 pin header do you mean remove the motherboard to do this ? Best wishes from mentorman

  6. #6
    Admin Assistant satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,334
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 155 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    170
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    Yes Jtag direct to your parallel port and then to the box, (yes its a tight fit but will reach). Set it at EPP. Regard reversing the polarity of the Jtag IDE header:



    The red line on the Jtag would usually go to pin 1. But I have had a similar problem but reversed it to plug into the pin below TRST and it worked. So what I am trying to say is fold over the end of the ribbon to plug the Jtag IDE pin 1 into the pin below TRST.

    Also resolder as you said, all the solder points under the hear on the main board as sometimes they are prone to dry joints which can also cause this problem. Is it an ST or Intel chipset?

    Apologies but I have to leave, any problems just shout.
    Last edited by satsmo; 7th November, 2008 at 11:03 PM. Reason: spelling

  7. #7
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Thumbs up EUROVOX MAX V (Black). 2008 BRICK

    Hi satsmo , i finally got round to flashing my box with the LPT JTAG ! I turned the lead around as you mentioned and it made contact in SKYMAX 2 . Flashed the TSOP 2008 2 meg dump after many attempts and trials . Went to bed at 2.00am defeated but tried again this morning . I still could not load up Kuro onto the box as it sent info and then went to write . During the upload at 25% the dwnld on the front of LCD just froze then turned to err . I finally got the lines to go round the LCD instead of the green : dots ! I finally tried to use skymax again on LPT 1 at meg flash . It went off without a hitch and now i have the clock back up on the LCD screen. It has made me realise just how tempremental these boxes are . Thanks very much for everyones help to let me achieve my first JTAG box . I have to say i get very fast responses from people on this FORUM and i am glad i am part of the crowd now ! Best wishes from mentorman !

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default JTAG software request

    Hi

    Have a bricked Max box, Repaced Power supply made no difference
    Have got Jtag ( bought months ago cant find disk
    Any one point me to softeware req

    Many Thanks#

    G

  9. #9
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Talking JTAG Software !

    Hi biggerg you need to look for the software called Skymax 2 and Jkeys . Connect JTAG to box first then power up Eurovox. Start up Skymax and if it finds your box it will register this in the window of the program . Click on the 2MB setting at the top then click on ERASE . Once Erase is finished Click on Write and search for your TSOP 2008 image and FLASH . If all is successful the BLUE progress bar should go right across the bottom of the program screen . Now close program and power down the Euro. Disconnect the JTAG lead and then power up the Euro,if all is ok you should now be able to do a scan for channels etc . If you have problems with Skymax you must use JKEYS and follow the instructions for the intel flash method ok :-

    Connect JTAG and Power up EuroVox

    Start JKEYS

    Click on "Development Panel"
    Click OK to ingore the warning.

    ** SEE BELOW IF YOU GET AN ERROR HERE **

    If all goes well you will get into the development panel.

    In the user functions box:

    Type in the address: 80000000
    Click on "Load to . . ."

    Select the file "unlock_28FxxxC3.bin"

    Click "Trigger User"

    Close the current window.

    Click on "Flash Programming"

    Choose the model number as: DXD426RD (1 Chip-GLA)


    In the section on the right:

    Leave the box above set to "Full"

    Click "Erase"

    Select YES. This will take a minute to erase.

    Click on "Program"

    Select YES to "Program at address 0x7FE00000, size 0x200000?"

    Choose your TSOP file (I use "2007tsop.bin" for the EuroVox RED 2007 with Intel chip.

    Sit and wait for OK to become active, then click it.

    Close JKEYS and power the box down.

    Disconnect your JTAG

    Power the box on. If all has gone well then it should boot up ready for you to rescan for your channels.




    *** If you get an error trying to get into the devleopment windows ****

    Power the box down and run SkyMax v2.2
    Power the box up
    Press start.

    This seems to reset the box when JKEYS cannot connect (DCU errors).

    Close SkyMax and start JKEYS and try again.

    If this helps please click on the THANKS button mentorman !

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi i have a BIG problem, my euro Max V, isnt flashing properly
    when i try the firmware update UFL Max V and it says waiting for response
    i turn on the receiver and it displays dbLd (flashing)
    but when it reaches around 25% of writing the receiver stops flashing the dnLd words and after 1 min the the program says downloading fail...
    any idea why or how to fix this
    Thanks

  11. #11
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation Max V

    Hello ncjv , are you keeping your finger on the reset button when you click on the UFL to upload to the box ?? hold the reset button down until you click on the upload button and see if that makes a difference mate !

  12. #12
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Wow - a thread from the past resurrected !!

    A friend of mine has a Eurovox Max V with a similar problem to mentorman's.

    In this case, the box is still functional to a degree. Put it on, and it will work for about 10 minutes.
    Then, the picture starts to break up, and eventually freezes. The remote control cant switch it off, and you have to unplug the power cord to switch it off. If you re connect immediately, you get the : that appears between the hours and minute when the time is displayed flashing, and you need to leave it unpowered for a good 10 minutes before it "kicks" back in when powered back up. Sometimes, if you power it up too soon, the orange led below the red one at the left also comes on as well when the : appears, and Im totally puzzled.
    Doing a reset on the circuit board would do what exactly? Erase the firmware and put box to the state it was in when manufactured??
    Any ideas or suggestions would be greatfuly appreciated people!

  13. #13
    Top Poster mentorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation EUROVOX MAX V (Black). 2008 BRICK

    Hi mate , it seems to me that the box is ok as far as software goes because it functions correctly on start up . The main chips on the board run very hot and the tuner chip too.I am guessing that your problem is over heating because it works again after a 10 minute cooling off period ! Had lots of problems with these boxes in the past with the two green : semi colons in the display etc . I have covered many of my problems in my threads in the past so if you read them all along with replys i have received you may get some other ideas to try mate ok .
    Best wishes mentorman !

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi now power to my ex1000 box were can i get a new board from

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •