Register
Results 1 to 11 of 11

sky sports 1 frequency needed

whats the frequency for sky sports 1 in the london/middlesex UB area?...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default sky sports 1 frequency needed

    whats the frequency for sky sports 1 in the london/middlesex UB area?

  2. #2
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Gone here also in the Teeside area?.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member
    smoggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    911
    Thanked 1,453 Times in 701 Posts
    Downloads
    193
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jaydee View Post
    Gone here also in the Teeside area?.
    its still on the same frequency in Teesside 707.00 but you have to manually scan it to get it back.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    how do i manually scan to get it back, or do i have to scan all the channels, which i have done then i lost all my favourites so i put the channel dump on and sky sports 1 went back off, i think it might be the firmware any help ???

  5. #5
    DK Veteran daz24c's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    387
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    107
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    write the frequency number down and delete the channel then manual search just that frequency and it should work again thats what i did to get mine bk on
    Thank Me If I Help You


  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    im struggling big time how do i do that plz

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    smoggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    911
    Thanked 1,453 Times in 701 Posts
    Downloads
    193
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    to manually scan one frequency
    Menu/installation/fast install/enter pin 0000/when the fast install screen opens press exit on the remote and the frequency screen opens.
    scroll to frequency 707.00 and press OK and this will put a tick next to it.
    then press the remotes colour key that corresponds to the manual scan

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    cheers smoggy worked a treat, you dont know the frequency for bravo as that has gone off aswell, anyway cheers got me ss1 back on - wish i was as clever a you

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member
    smoggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    911
    Thanked 1,453 Times in 701 Posts
    Downloads
    193
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    Bravo is on frequency 419.00
    do the same manual scan and it will come back

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Sky sports 1, 2, 3

    Hi there just brought a eurovox 1100 USB and flashed it. After I scanned for channels I could only get sky sports 4 and sky sports news. Could u please tell me how I can install sky sports 1,2,3 or even wat frequency there on.

    Thanks

  11. #11
    DK Veteran daz24c's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    387
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    107
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wilsylfc View Post
    Hi there just brought a eurovox 1100 USB and flashed it. After I scanned for channels I could only get sky sports 4 and sky sports news. Could u please tell me how I can install sky sports 1,2,3 or even wat frequency there on.

    Thanks
    What area u in mate?
    Thank Me If I Help You


 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •