Register
Results 1 to 11 of 11

help needed setting up a Freesat box and dish

im Having problems setting up a Freesat box and dish, Thought id ...

  1. #1
    Newbie barragandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default help needed setting up a Freesat box and dish

    im Having problems setting up a Freesat box and dish,
    Thought id have a go at setting up freesat for a friend and bought a Bush Black freesat HD Digital box from Argos and a Sky+ HD 43cm Mini satellite Dish Quad with satellite finder of the net.
    All seem to go well with positioning the dish on a wall with several other dishes around pointing in the same direction, plugged the freesat box in used the satellite finder with the dish, got a reception of 74%, but thatís as far as i could get it as it failed to find any channels.
    Also unplugged the freesat box and tried to get a reception with my sky box but this says no sat detected.
    Can anyone offer help.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    there are many others on here with alot more experience than me but is the dish new or second hand as the LNB i think its called ( the small reciever unit on the dish ) are quite tempermental and ive had to have mine replaced on my sky hd set up several times now.

  3. #3
    Newbie barragandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The dish was bought as new, how Could you tell if the LNB is faulty.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i doubt its faulty if new.it was the sky engineer who told me.but i think it was signal quality and hed did put a meter on it.go and have a look at the general sat forum there are some great tutorials about setting up the dish ect as you may be out of line slightly

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sounds like a faulty LNB to me. Hook up your freesat box at any buddies house by using their existing Sky dish - this will tell you if there a fault in it. Be patient the freesat box will have to download software/firmware which is on a loop it may take time.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi, is it true what you say, that a sky dish will work with a free sat box, is it necessary to do any extra work or just hook up ,my techie knowledge is limited

    charlie boy

  7. #7
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,132
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charlie boy View Post
    hi, is it true what you say, that a sky dish will work with a free sat box, is it necessary to do any extra work or just hook up ,my techie knowledge is limited

    charlie boy
    sky dish will be fine with a freesat box thats it
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,470
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 67 Times in 60 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    you cant just put the dish up and point it in the same direction as other dishes and hope to get a result,thats just the starting point. you now have to search for the satellite by moving the dish up/down and left/right til you have the highest possible reading in the quality bar,(the signal strength you can forget).the sat finder will give a signal off any sat it finds so you must be sure you are actually on 28.2E as there are a lot of other sats up there.the 43cm dish is the minimum needed in the south of england in the north 60cm is the minimum.the difference between signal and no signal is very slight so the dish must be set up accurately.its very unlikely that the lnb is faulty but can of course happen.
    Last edited by dick b; 27th April, 2010 at 01:50 PM.

  9. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockport
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    How did you get on Barra ?
    Spiderbox ,1m motorised dish...

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You may be pointing at the wrong sat?

  11. #11
    Newbie gus1961's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    middlesbrough
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    done mine by trial and error just pointed where other dishes where hooked up sat box-moved it about till signal bar on sat box ok-had no probs since so went and bought a humax foxsat and over the moon with it

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •