Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

RTE on freesat

How do you get RTE channels on freesat im in Ireland. Thank ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default RTE on freesat

    How do you get RTE channels on freesat im in Ireland. Thank you ! !

  2. #2
    Top Poster + the rock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    dublin ireland
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    im sorry to say not at this time the olny way is to put up a arieal and pick up the dtt service

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member alunfennell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,546
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    RTE get free transponder space on the Astra Satelite under the SKY umbrella and protected by NDS Encryption, RTE will never be Free to Air on Freesat as long as this arrangement lasts, seeing as this has been the case for nearly ten years I do not see RTE Dumping free Transponder space and pay BBC/ITV (Freesat) 30-40k a year for something they are curently getting for free...

  4. #4
    DK Veteran freck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,086
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Downloads
    181
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    If youve got a fairly new tv that will do mpeg4 you can tune in RTE1,2 and TV3,TG4 by a automatic scan from any aerial,even a set of rabbits ears
    Freck

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,032
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked 287 Times in 257 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    no tv3,was removed.

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member daithi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    tipperary
    Posts
    3,506
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 27 Times in 18 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    there all on freeview now mate but the setup is fair expensive 290 euro
    heres the site that does it id waste it on a cs setup before id hand over that kinda dosh to be honest but then again thats me

    http://www.tv4free.ie/index.html

  7. #7
    DK Veteran freck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,086
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Downloads
    181
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Too right there Daithi,youd get a clone dm800 plus a years sub cs for that price.
    Freck

  8. #8
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,561
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    ya gonna have to start a facebook page try to get as many names as possible to get , minister of comm t5o get his finger out in this regard thanks for the info lads

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member patkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cuckooland Banana Republic
    Posts
    4,267
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daithi55 View Post
    there all on freeview now mate but the setup is fair expensive 290 euro
    heres the site that does it id waste it on a cs setup before id hand over that kinda dosh to be honest but then again thats me

    http://www.tv4free.ie/index.html
    I`ve just had a look at the channels on offer and some(to the best of my knowledge) no longer exist. They are; World Movies, Bubble hits, Rock On TV,Fight Network, Audi Channel(was replaced with Renault Channel) Travel Channel 2,Baby TV and Business Channel. The Vegas Elvis thing is nothing more than Sky hogging a transponder with a repetitious short run of Elvis,to even mention this in a programme guide raises my suspicions. However, on all the above (from memory) I stand to be corrected.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member patkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cuckooland Banana Republic
    Posts
    4,267
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv1 View Post
    ya gonna have to start a facebook page try to get as many names as possible to get , minister of comm t5o get his finger out in this regard thanks for the info lads
    MTV 1, you know as much about quantum physics as Eamon Ryan knows about TV. I`ve written to him about the unfairness of paying a TV license(which is for having a TV receiver )the vast amount of which goes to RTE but in order to watch RTE I must pay sky a subscription(yes I know I can still receive it through a roof ariel). But when ****ogue shuts off that is when the unfairness wil really surface. yOUR FACEBOOK idea is a good one but as they say the man who follows the crowd will never be followed by a crowd. What I`m saying, mtv is, why dont you start the ball rolling?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i`ve got an mpeg4 sat receiver but i cant pick up rte terrestrial,its probably not country wide at present ,i live in co.derry within sight of donegal,anyone know anything about this?

  12. #12
    Member Mooley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You need a DVB-T (Mpeg4) receiver connected to normal aerial not a DVB-S receiver that you just mentioned connected to a sat dish.

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,032
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked 287 Times in 257 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    more news i am hearing is you may now need a box with mpeg5 ability

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    my sat box is a AZbox with terrestrial tuner connected to ariel,no signal detected from RTE

  15. #15
    Member Mooley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What does the AZbox DVB-T tuner receive? Mpeg2 or Mpeg4? Or both? I actually don't know to be honest as I don't know the spec. of that box mate.

    Update: It seems that box should receive those channels! Maybe it's not being broadcast in your area.
    Last edited by Mooley; 25th May, 2010 at 02:49 AM.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •