Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Resetting tm500 ftp password

Is there a way to change the ftp password of a tm500 ...

  1. #1
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,777
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default Resetting tm500 ftp password

    Is there a way to change the ftp password of a tm500 ? I cant remember the ftp password, can i do it via telnet etc?

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  2. #2
    Moderator Bulld0g's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    12,709
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 157 Times in 105 Posts
    Downloads
    255
    Uploads
    10

    Default

    It's normally root but if you've changed it.............Found elsewhere might be worth a try m8

    If you happen to forget your TM root password, here's how to do it:

    If you have an image that accepts plugins from internet

    1) Install TuxCom plugin
    2) Run it from Yellow button
    3) Point to /var/etc/passwd
    change the line containing root into root::0:0::/:/bin/sh
    now you can telnet your TM with an empty root password and create a new password for root.

    THE TRUTH
    The Hillsborough Independent Panel. 12/09/12

    Today's report is black and white.The Liverpool fans were not the cause of the disaster.
    The panel has quite simply found 'no evidence' in support of allegations of 'exceptional levels of drunkenness, ticketlessness or violence among Liverpool fans' and 'no evidence that fans had conspired to arrive late at the stadium' and 'no evidence that they stole from the dead and dying'.

  3. #3
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,777
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Worked perfect mate thanks..
    PS, you got alot of posts now dont ya, been catching me up whilst i been doing exams

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  4. #4
    DK Veteran manxspud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 92 Times in 78 Posts
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by .: JaCkPoT :. View Post
    Worked perfect mate thanks..
    PS, you got alot of posts now dont ya, been catching me up whilst i been doing exams

    Don't be fooled jp ... 3000 of bd's posts are in the 3 word story 2000 are in gmb's forum saying welcome the rest are copy and past jobs

    @manx

  5. #5
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,777
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manxspud View Post
    Don't be fooled jp ... 3000 of bd's posts are in the 3 word story 2000 are in gmb's forum saying welcome the rest are copy and past jobs

    @manx
    Haha , was wondering What hes been up to

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi i forgot my password for technomate tm 500 super, so i want to change it, I follow your steps, where you saying install telnet plugin by yellow button, but i cant access tuxCommander it ask me for password, I tried techonmate control center as well but error is coming, i dont want to change any setting or delete any channels, all my channels are coming but i just want to access my ccam config file and key file. Please tell me solution. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    UR decided to add a password lock to TuxboxCommander for some reason, it can't be disabled and password entry only allows number and lower case letters...

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default missing password

    Try 00000 - thats 5 zeros as the password. it worked for me just by trying.

  9. #9
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    831
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    you can change your password with technomate control centre

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,241
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Post is very old

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •