Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

softcams

Hi I hope I'm in the right place to ask this question, ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Unhappy softcams

    Hi I hope I'm in the right place to ask this question, I have only just joined Kaos can someone tell me what softcams are and do I need to keep downloading them if so how I can patch my tech 1500+ not that anything works after multivision was scraped. Hope someone can help,thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member Curly's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bolton UK
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well, a cam is a conditonal access module. A cam (complete with card if necessary) will open channels with the associated method of encryption.

    A softcam on the other hand is software based as opposed to hardware.
    A softcam will open certain channels, for instance the current one for your stb will open nagra 2 encrypted channels.

    If it is an AU softcam (auto updating) then you rarely need to change it.

    Other patches (like tps) require the latest keys to be updated every couple of days.

    Curly
    There are 10 types of people in life, those who understand binary and those who don't.


    TM6900HD, TM2200 Motor, 1M Orbital dish, 0.2 db dual lnb and a Diablo cam.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Firstly thanks for reply sadly it leads to more questions I have'nt got a cam or card so does that mean there is no point in downloading these? secondly is the latest keys in the patch when multivision was working I just used to download a patch and install in my machine.
    Mugins

  4. #4
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    A softcam is a file which contains the latest keys so you dont have to wait for The auto update. There is no such thing as a auto updating softcams. Only patches have au. You dont need a cam to use softcams so dont worry. I tend to use patches and barely ever do i use softcams. Hope this helps you. Regards Sadiq999uk

    <--Sadiq999uk added 1 Minutes and 2 Seconds later...-->

    A softcam is a file which contains the latest keys so you dont have to wait for The auto update. There is no such thing as a auto updating softcams. Only patches have au. You dont need a cam to use softcams neither do you need a card so dont worry. I tend to use patches and barely ever do i use softcams. Hope this helps you. Regards Sadiq999uk
    Last edited by .: JaCkPoT :.; 10th September, 2008 at 04:11 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Smile thanks

    Hi
    thanks yes it does but softcams are RAR files I don't seem to be able to open them micro says it can't so I think I will do, has you only use patches. thank you.

  6. #6
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    I have on idea on planet mars to what you are asking. Please re-post in a way which is more understandable then hopefully i can help.
    All softcams are is a file which contains the latest keys they make this for those who cant wait for The auto update yesterdays

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi
    What I am saying is how do you open a softcam file so that I can download to my machine or does the loader do it for me, it's a rar file and when I try to open it I get a message saying windows cannot open this file.

  8. #8
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Left click it and press extract here. Then choose it with the loader and there you have it

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Sadiq999uk
    Thanks for all your help but nothing seems to work for me left click on the softcam file o brings a window up but no option to extract perhaps it's vista that is the problem. The patch I installed also does not work so I guess it's back to cooking programmes and come dancing thanks again Muggins

  10. #10
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mugins View Post
    Hi Sadiq999uk
    Thanks for all your help but nothing seems to work for me left click on the softcam file o brings a window up but no option to extract perhaps it's vista that is the problem. The patch I installed also does not work so I guess it's back to cooking programmes and come dancing thanks again Muggins
    Very sorry. I meant right click. Make sure you use the latest patch.

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i'm sure someone already has asked this question,where can i find a softcam, how can i install it ?
    Kaos is the best, i'm learning a lot.

    thanks guys,

    cheers

  12. #12
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    We cant tell you where they are from here on this forum as it is against the rules but if you make a post somebody should upload it for you. Unfortunately i am no longer in a position which allows me to upload these as i dont have access to the source. If you read a couple of posts backwards i have explained in detail how to use these softcams. Regards Sadiq

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi i new to this aswell but i finding it hard to patch my box but its a old box a techomate tm1000

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,255
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    4 year old thread.

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,448
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 54 Times in 48 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andrew1982 View Post
    hi i new to this aswell but i finding it hard to patch my box but its a old box a techomate tm1000
    here is patch and softcam for your box follow the instructions in the "stickies" you need a null modem cable.
    all downloads best with "firefox" & opened with"7-zip".

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •