Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

TM-500 problems with Internet

Hi all, I have recently purchased a TM-500 and null modem cable. ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default TM-500 problems with Internet

    Hi all,

    I have recently purchased a TM-500 and null modem cable. Trying to update the software via the Internet. Have connected the Ethernet cable from router direct to the box,
    but message is displaying no Internet Connection.

    Have acquired ip address, netmask, nameserver, and Gateway under the Communication setup. But IP static status; No Internet Connection.

    Is it possible to manually install CCcam & newCs files via null modem cable?

    Would be grateful if anyone could resolve my issues.

    Regards

    Emulate 2000

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,448
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 54 Times in 48 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Emulate2000 View Post
    Hi all,

    I have recently purchased a TM-500 and null modem cable. Trying to update the software via the Internet. Have connected the Ethernet cable from router direct to the box,
    but message is displaying no Internet Connection.

    Have acquired ip address, netmask, nameserver, and Gateway under the Communication setup. But IP static status; No Internet Connection.

    Is it possible to manually install CCcam & newCs files via null modem cable?

    Would be grateful if anyone could resolve my issues.

    Regards

    Emulate 2000
    the best way to up date your tm500 is by serial update via your computer you will need TCC 7.1,latest UR image, and the instructions.
    I am a neewbie to linux myself but I found that after following the instructions just pressing the red button downloaded the keys for digi tv ok.even though like yourself the static ip showed "no connection"
    Last edited by dick b; 16th February, 2011 at 03:24 PM.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,255
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    easiest way is ftp. Latest img for some reason shows no internet conn?

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have updated the latest software image via the null modem cable.

    Do I need Internet connection to able to watch all the channels? Since Yesterday my home Internet has not been working. An engineer will coming over to my home today later in the afternoon.

    Can I update the latest keys and other relevant software via the null modem cable?
    At present I get around 10 channels on my box. This weekend, I re-configured the sat transponder list; over 1,000 channels were found, but in end an fatal error occured; Cannot create enigma folder. The box-rebooted, and only got 10 channels

    Which enigma file do I need to download? I will try to upload the relevant enigma file via the null modem cable.

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,448
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 54 Times in 48 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you tried a factory re-set to get the box working again?followed by re-installing the UR image via the serial update method I sent you earlier(thanks to Digidude).
    I tried to load keys without internet connection to the box without success.
    If you wait til your broadband is back on its just a matter of pressing the red button on the handset to download the keys that will open digi tv.@1West
    UR image dated 14/10/2009 does show the static IP address.but the latest one still downloads keys ok.
    you dont need an internet connection to either scan for or watch channels on any sat.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My broadband Internet is working now. I have the basic sky package. I've downloaded the latest keys via the Internet. Over 1,00 channels have been found, however, I'm only getting getting the basic package channels from sky. The other channels are scrambled. I am mainly interested in getting the sky movies, sky sports and music channels.

    54 new channels have been found, but message is saying wrong transmission data.

    Is there a way of unlocking the sky white card, and get all the channels?

    Would be grateful if someone could shed some light and PM their C & F Line?
    Last edited by Emulate2000; 23rd April, 2010 at 07:59 PM.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,255
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    do you have a valid sky card

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes I have a valid white sky card.

    Would be grateful if you could send me the instructions to unlock the card.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default newbie in need of help?

    Quote Originally Posted by dick b View Post
    the best way to up date your tm500 is by serial update via your computer you will need TCC 7.1,latest UR image, and the instructions.
    I am a neewbie to linux myself but I found that after following the instructions just pressing the red button downloaded the keys for digi tv ok.even though like yourself the static ip showed "no connection"
    How can i get hold of your posted zip & Rar files plz?

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,255
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You should have download access now.

  11. #11
    Junior Member thedon6915's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    do you need to install sky card into this box for it to work correctley as i am getting the data transmission error

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks ! is good program

  13. #13
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,692
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    good program , thanks mate
    Last edited by the man; 5th October, 2010 at 09:56 PM.

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks i am trying sort it out

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    wales
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    IV GOT A TM5200 USB SUPER, IV GOT BASIC SKY PACKAGE.IS IT POSSIBLE TO GET MORE CHANELLS BY INSERTING MY SKY CARD INTO MY TM BOX???

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •