Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

TM5402 v TM800hd

Which box should i get? both are similar in price, i want ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default TM5402 v TM800hd

    Which box should i get?

    both are similar in price, i want to use CCCam, which i understand both use, i have experience with Dreamboxes so set up should not be to too hard for me to figure out.

    So im looking for pros and cons basically.

    thanks

  2. #2
    DK Veteran thijs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    1,099
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    forget the tm800hd very badly supported

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    64
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    agree tm 800 very poorly supported better with the non-linux technomate boxes

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    44
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    5402hd far better box imho.

  5. #5
    Member digger99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have the 5402 and Im having a lot of problems with my cccam on the HD package I have, Ive used a SD line with no problems whatsoever but but Im constantly getting freezing, and scrambled channel message using the HD line where as I get none of this on the SD line.

    The provider of the line assure me that its not server related, and Im saying that it cant be problems at my end as the SD line works perfect.

    Im using a 0.1 lnb and have 99% signal according to the 5402 on the sports and movies channels. Ive been advises that as this in a non linux receiver that could be one off the issues and Ive been offered by the supplier a replacement of the TM 800HD instead.

    I really dunno what to do to be honest. I know atleast 5 other people who have a line from this provider but they are all SD lines and all have no problems whatsoever, I've only his word to go on that his HD servers are fine.

    Any suggestions guys?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    DK Veteran thijs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    1,099
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    you could try this first tm 6900 hd super combo cccam update? and also enter ip adress of server in place of domain name in the 8281 menu this all helps for the tm to lock onto channels faster
    Everything discussed on this forum is for experimental and educational purposes only. Use the information at your own risk.

  7. #7
    Member digger99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for that, but isn't that just for the 6900 though, I'm using the 5402.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    64
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    read this technomate 5420 cant enter c lines might help

  9. #9
    Member digger99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blueflash234 View Post
    Thanks, but I have no bother with that side of things, it's just problem when I'm running with the cline connected for my HD channels.

    As I've said, I've have a cline exclusively for HD, obviously this gives access to the normal SD channels too, while using this line I get a lot of freezing and scrambled channels messages, however, of I switch of the HD line and connect the SD only line, that line works flawless.

  10. #10
    DK Veteran thijs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    1,099
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger99 View Post
    Thanks for that, but isn't that just for the 6900 though, I'm using the 5402.
    it's for all non linux tm's works on all models you did not even try so.
    Everything discussed on this forum is for experimental and educational purposes only. Use the information at your own risk.

  11. #11
    Member digger99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thijs View Post
    it's for all non linux tm's works on all models you did not even try so.
    Thanks for that, no I didn't try as I wasn't sure if it would work on the tm5402, but now that you have confirmed it is ok to use with my receiver, I certainly will try it out.

    Thanks very much.

  12. #12
    Member digger99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Tried that and it seems to have made an improvement ok, however I've also got access to an alternative ccline and that's been on since about 3.30 yesterday evening an it's been perfect, so it may well have been a server issue that was giving me these scrambled channels messages and picture freezes. Obviously 16 hrs is not enough to give a deffinate answer, but things seem to be improving.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thijs View Post
    you could try this first tm 6900 hd super combo cccam update? and also enter ip adress of server in place of domain name in the 8281 menu this all helps for the tm to lock onto channels faster
    How do u find the ip address of the server instead of the domain name?

    Anything is worth trying to make locking on faster.

  14. #14
    DK Veteran thijs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    1,099
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    check here Find IP address of a website - server ip lookup
    type in server domain name and it will find ip then change domain name in your 8281 menu for ip adress
    Everything discussed on this forum is for experimental and educational purposes only. Use the information at your own risk.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •