Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6

500cs

Hi I have just bought a Open Media 500cs a couple of ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default 500cs

    Hi I have just bought a Open Media 500cs a couple of weeks ago the unit is not showing pictures excpt on the free channels all other channels are there but no picture??it seems there is something wrong in the Emulator section all that is showing is Evocamd 2.12 ans i'm sure there were 2 settings for this?? i wonder can anyone help me with a suggestion on how to reset this as i have done factory reset several times and nothing works so far....cheers John

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    44
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    what image is on box have you ftped the roms over

  3. #3
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,961
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 253 Times in 81 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    113

    Default

    What image are you using?

    Has the box ever shown premium channels since you've got it?

    The box doesn't come ready to decrypt premium channel, it's a free-to-air receiver. If you want to watch premium channels for free then you need to add files to the box yourself.

    Download files from here...

    Code:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/186278803/db_keys_and_scce.zip
    Delete the contents of the /var/keys and /var/scce folder on your box.

    Copy the contents of the keys folder in the rar to /var/keys and the same with the scce folder to /var/scce.

    Go to sky sports 1, press MENU > SHUTDOWN > reboot now

    When it reboots, flick to sky sports 2, wait 5 secs, the flick back to sky sports 1. Wait until the channel comes on.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    the box received all channels when i bought it and everything went off last week no picture on any channel i powered it down and restarted it and all i can get now are free channels i have factory reset it a couple of times but still the same...i will have to take it to someone as i have no clue about anything technical and i'm worried about making things worse but thanks for your very fast replies

  5. #5
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,961
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 253 Times in 81 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    113

    Default

    Go to sky sports 1, press MENU > SHUTDOWN > reboot now

    When it reboots, flick to sky sports 2, wait 5 secs, the flick back to sky sports 1. Wait a few mins until the channel comes on.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,808
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    You will have to wait for auto update to kick in..the trick mentioned above should do the trick...

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •