Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

dream up not working

Hi to all, iv recently got an openmedia box and am trying ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran yamar1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    161
    Uploads
    1

    Default dream up not working

    Hi to all, iv recently got an openmedia box and am trying to get it going with dreamup, im told all d500 software works with these does that include dreamup?, i need to get an image on it as its not working on cable side (when i plug it in image doesent load), cant access fxp as boot loader doesent start. the sat side works fine. when i run dreamup it says connection prepared, now switch on dreambox but when i plug it in, nothing happens. Is there another program i can use or should dreamup work?

  2. #2
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 96 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Do you have another box that you can test your setup with, i.e. flash an image using dreamup.

    Have you used the null modem cable before, do you know it works ok?

    Chances are if it's new it might be a serial cable or rs232 cable. These look the same as a null modem cable but the pinout is different and those 2 cables don't work, it needs to be a null modem cable.

    You can get them on ebay for 2.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  3. #3
    DK Veteran yamar1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    161
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    the cable works ok on others, just thinking is dreamup compatable with my box, is there any other way to load an image other than dreamup or has anyone used it on one of these boxes?

  4. #4
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 96 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Yes dreamup will work with the open media, I have personally done it several times.

    You can flash an image other ways but if the box doesn't fully boot up then you need to use dreamup.

    Maybe flash an image to the sat side and see if that works.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  5. #5
    DK Veteran yamar1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    161
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devilfish View Post
    Yes dreamup will work with the open media, I have personally done it several times.

    You can flash an image other ways but if the box doesn't fully boot up then you need to use dreamup.

    Maybe flash an image to the sat side and see if that works.
    wont connect via null modem on sat side either, although connects ok via earthnet port. the null modem connects to a dbox ok just not on this one, im using a usb serial adaptor and its set up to correct port still nothing.

  6. #6
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 316 Times in 96 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Maybe the ribbon cable on the inside of the box is disconnected from the main board, open it up and have a look.

    Also send an email to the seller informing them of your problem, they might take it back and replace it.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  7. #7
    DK Veteran yamar1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    161
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    dont want to void the warranty by opening it, iv been told by supplyer to find a computer with a built in 9 pin serial port and try it on there if no joy there send he said send it bk. so cant complain there good customer service, just out of curiosity have you managed to flash one using a usb-serial converter?, like i said mine works fine on dbox.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran yamar1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    161
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    just an update, openmedia up and running again!, turns out the usb-serial adaptor wont work for me on this although works on my dbox this way, anyway since been flashed on a freinds computer using dreamup and built in serial port and worked 1st time. (one for the notebook!!) so iv ordered a serial port card to go in my moterboard (5 ebay) and a happy ending. thanks for the help.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •