Register
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Faulty openmedia?

Hi, all I plugged my scart from my TV to the TV ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default Faulty openmedia?

    Hi, all I plugged my scart from my TV to the TV scart of my openmedia receiver, but I got really high contrast colours with no sound at all. I then connected my scart from my TV to the VCR port of my receiver, but I got a lighter look than before-I had black menu's before. Now it was more like a transparent black like with Vista/Windows 7 when windows are maximised. I have also noticed that it has yellow, red and white ports-what would you call these things? As I dont mind using them if they work

  2. #2
    DK Veteran on_the_jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    579
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    121
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    The vcr output on most devices is lighter. Not sure why but its something I've noticed before too.
    Have you tried a different scart cable? Also try changing the output type in the menu to something other than rgb (since your cable may not be rgb).

    Those other 3 connectors are for composite. You can connect the yellow one for video and red and white are audio. The quality of this is far lower than scart though. Personally I would avoid using them.

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by on_the_jazz View Post
    The vcr output on most devices is lighter. Not sure why but its something I've noticed before too.
    Have you tried a different scart cable?
    yup tried that. Still get the same thing
    Quote Originally Posted by on_the_jazz View Post
    Also try changing the output type in the menu to something other than rgb (since your cable may not be rgb).
    Tried that as well, just got a "no signal" message on my TV when scrolling through options

    Before this, I also flashed via dreamup instead of telnet as I normally do. Also, is there an up to date file for video settings? As Im suspecting that my TV is pal? Its fairly recent but before it messed up, it was using the RGB+CVBS option

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    I took the main board out of the receiver thinking some solder points might have came loose as was the case with my other openmedia 500CS when the PSU board had a solder point broken, but I looked on this openmedia and I saw that when I moved the TV scart up and down, it wiggled a little more than the VCR scart

  5. #5
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    783
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Downloads
    83
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    do you get this fault on both sat and cable

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    my sat setup is screwed at the moment, so cant really test that Also, this sort of thing happens whether or whether not a cable feed is in

  7. #7
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    783
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Downloads
    83
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waqasahmed View Post
    my sat setup is screwed at the moment, so cant really test that Also, this sort of thing happens whether or whether not a cable feed is in
    there is no need for cable sat feed to check the symtoms your saying your haveing #
    just try the box on sat / then cable/ see if you get same..

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    psats, thanks for that info, however once I put my receiver back together(after pulling the board out) I reflashed it with a PLI Jade image seeing as though the DW one was in beta and enigma seems to have a better "feel" to it and to sell it off as faulty. I then switched the receiver on, and both scarts worked -before on my TV in the corner it said
    Scart
    Auto

    Now it says

    Scart
    Pal

    Maybe something in the settings as someone pointed out here, but there were no such settings for the DW image

  9. #9
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    783
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Downloads
    83
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i have never seen that fault on my cable side of the box useing any of the uk modded images.
    sounds more like a bad flash than image settings fault

  10. #10
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    maybe so, but I did flash the same DW image twice-once using telnet and the other time using Dreamup and waiting for it to finish

  11. #11
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    783
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Downloads
    83
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if you use dreamup and both cables its done in couple of mins
    its nice to find out you got it working anyway

    just wish i had a magic wand to fix my sat tuner

  12. #12
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Most of the time I only use telnet as its slightly quicker

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •