Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

green light stuck...

hey peeps, i use box for c*ble side, im using dk image, ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default green light stuck...

    hey peeps,
    i use box for c*ble side,
    im using dk image,
    most of today my box has stuck on the green light!
    everytime i switch the plug on its just stuck in green light,
    the screen is black and blank,
    its not responding to remote or to the buttons on the box.

    will a flash sort it out?

    btw can i fix this without flashing it again?

    p.s i dont think its overheating

  2. #2
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,132
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    leave unplug for couple of mins then plug back in see if it starts
    if no good
    probally have to reflash it m8
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  3. #3
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westkill View Post
    leave unplug for couple of mins then plug back in see if it starts
    if no good
    probally have to reflash it m8
    i unplugged it and plugged it back in with no luck.

    i've just flashed it,
    whilst it was flashing the red light came on,
    i've now connected it to my tv and
    the light is still stuck on green.

    as soon as its plugged in the light sticks in green,

    any ideas peeps?

  4. #4
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,561
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    sounds bad m8 if anybody can help you , i have 2 boxes the same way for the last 6 mts

  5. #5
    Moderator Bulld0g's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    12,709
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 157 Times in 105 Posts
    Downloads
    255
    Uploads
    10

    Default

    Did you flash using dreamup and make sure the power was off when you started the programme ?

  6. #6
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bulld0g View Post
    Did you flash using dreamup and make sure the power was off when you started the programme ?
    yes mate i did,
    i'll try and flash it again

  7. #7
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    btw these boxes must come with a 1 year warranty right?
    only had it since december/jan time i think
    Last edited by saj1985; 26th May, 2009 at 09:45 PM.

  8. #8
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,561
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    warranty void if u flash or change software but you could give it a go

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...500-c-s-t-312/

    and read the instructions on how to get your box working.

    Failing that i'll Pm you an Image

    Cant see your box being faulty and you forgot to mention if it did work before.
    Last edited by cgscott; 26th May, 2009 at 10:40 PM.

  10. #10
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgscott View Post
    Digital Kaos - Downloads - Digital Kaos v1.1 Image for Dm500 C/S/T

    and read the instructions on how to get your box working.

    Failing that i'll Pm you an Image

    Cant see your box being faulty and you forgot to mention if it did work before.
    box has been working perfectly,
    i was watching a dvd on my dvd/vcr combo,
    once i finished, i then put it on the c*ble and
    since then its just not been working

    i flashed dk image again but the green light still stuck!!
    (the dk image i flashed was the v1.1 one)

    so now i decided to put openmedia original image on,
    connected it to tv,
    its still a black, blank screen and the green light is still stuck on but,
    the only good news is that when i press any button on the remote or the box the green light flashs and responds even though it doesnt actually do anything

    any ideas peeps?

    cgscott please can you send pm the image?
    Last edited by saj1985; 26th May, 2009 at 11:09 PM.

  11. #11
    Admin Assistant aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,096
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 158 Times in 79 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saj1985 View Post
    box has been working perfectly,
    i was watching a dvd on my dvd/vcr combo,
    once i finished, i then put it on the c*ble and
    since then its just not been working

    i flashed dk image again but the green light still stuck!!
    (the dk image i flashed was the v1.1 one)

    so now i decided to put openmedia original image on,
    connected it to tv,
    its still a black, blank screen and the green light is still stuck on but,
    the only good news is that when i press any button on the remote or the box the green light flashs and responds even though it doesnt actually do anything

    any ideas peeps?

    cgscott please can you send pm the image?
    you will have to flash it with dreamup and a null modem cable now.
    Then you can flash back to dk image

  12. #12
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aftermath View Post
    you will have to flash it with dreamup and a null modem cable now.
    Then you can flash back to dk image
    i have already flashed it with dream up with a null cable,
    its got the original openmedia image on it right now.

    just to clarify are you telling me to flash it again with dk v1.1 and it should work?

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Yes but do it through dreamup.

    More stable.

  14. #14
    Admin Assistant aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,096
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 158 Times in 79 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    once you flashed original image with dream up , you can then flash DK image or other image with flash wizard pro, or dreamup

  15. #15
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgscott View Post
    Yes but do it through dreamup.

    More stable.
    i've flashed dk v1.1 twice through dreamup with the null cable,
    it successfully flashed twice on the box but,
    as soon as i plug it in and connect to the tv,
    its blank, black screen, and the green light is stuck.

    so then i flashed the original openmedia image through
    dreamup with null cable modem,
    it successfully flashed!

    i then connected it to tv,
    and its still a black, blank screen and the green light is still stuck on but,
    like i said the only good news is that when i press any button on the remote or the box the green light flashs and responds even though it doesnt actually do anything

    any ideas peeps?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •