Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

open media - satellite setup

hi. I was helped with this so I'm giving a quick guide ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norn Iron
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default open media - satellite setup

    hi. I was helped with this so I'm giving a quick guide to initial satellite setup on 500cs:

    - switch cable/satellite button on back of box to 'satellite'
    - connect to satelllite feed via coaxial to LNB In connection
    - power on and press Menu button on remote
    - go to setup
    - select SErvice searching
    - select Satellite configuration
    - from top dropdown box select your option. Default was non-standard user defined configuration. If a warning msg appears select to proceed
    - then select satellite from dropdown eg astra2/ eurobird 28.2 and save
    - navigate to main setup menu
    - select Automatic transponder scan. Search on selected satellite. Lock and Sync boxes should tick and scan takes about 30 minutes

    Hopefully this will work and then you can organise your channels
    Last edited by qwertyballs; 23rd August, 2008 at 08:15 PM.

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What about your latitude and longtitdue and usal if you are using motor?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norn Iron
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Curious123 View Post
    What about your latitude and longtitdue and usal if you are using motor?
    no idea m8, I just used single satellite scan. I entered coordinates but that setup wasn't for my situation. Will leave that query for the experts

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    128
    Uploads
    0

    Default sat setup

    do you need any k**s or R**s for sat setup

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You need keys and cams.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,
    I am using a monoblock LNB to receive hotbird and eurobird.I can not figure out how to get all channels at same time.Each time I have to goto setup sat and change satellite to get it working.
    Any help?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you got any channel settings installed like the Captains settings. With these you just select the channel you want and hopefully your box wll change over to the channel.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    83
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abynk View Post
    Hi,
    I am using a monoblock LNB to receive hotbird and eurobird.I can not figure out how to get all channels at same time.Each time I have to goto setup sat and change satellite to get it working.
    Any help?

    Thanks
    you need to change the satellite setup in configuration to 2 satellites via diseqc a/b for a monoblock

    a. should be astra
    b. ............ hotbird

    thats if dish is setup for those two sats.?

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •