Register
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Setting the box up for sat & cable

Hi Guys, I have set the box up for cable no probs ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default Setting the box up for sat & cable

    Hi Guys,

    I have set the box up for cable no probs all gone well and bouqettes set up. I now have a motorised dish that I want to set up for the sat, I have flashed pli-jade to sat chip everything ok with that. I have obtained s*tan k*ys and have ftp's via fxp, I have also input the captains settings. However when I went back to cable tuner all was gone except the image can anyone help?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,098
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sorry to hijack your thread but how did you ftp the files to your box??
    what method you use?
    i'm having problems ftping my files!

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Smile ftp

    I use flash xp, just set up the ip of my box, username- root, password dreambox & transferred them across.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran saj1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,098
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by desmondo View Post
    I use flash xp, just set up the ip of my box, username- root, password dreambox & transferred them across.
    cheers mate

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •