Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Who can help??

hi guys can anyone help i have had no luck trying to ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default Who can help??

    hi guys can anyone help i have had no luck trying to get my 500cs working again is there anyone out there close to Gateshead who will come and do it for me or i can get the box to them? i'm pulling my hair out just messege me and let me know thanks in advance John

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,707
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Is it a cable box or a sat box?

    500c or 500s?

  3. #3
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    its in the om section so it`l be both

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it's the box with both cable and sat on it but it's set up for cable was working a couple of weeks ago then i lost all channels re scanned and got all free channels back but other channels are there but are not showing

  5. #5
    V.I.P.P.T. Member MetalKettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Just off the M1
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnydun View Post
    it's the box with both cable and sat on it but it's set up for cable was working a couple of weeks ago then i lost all channels re scanned and got all free channels back but other channels are there but are not showing
    Have a read of this mate.

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...11-08-a-14313/
    XBMCHUB.COM Developer
    http://www.xbmchub.com/

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,707
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    My bad for not looking at section.

  7. #7
    V.I.P.P.T. Member MetalKettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Just off the M1
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgscott View Post
    Is it a cable box or a sat box?

    500c or 500s?
    Open Media boxes are both mate. They have a Sat and Cable tuner which you can switch between, they also have 2 different Flash chips so you can have independant images for cable and sat.
    XBMCHUB.COM Developer
    http://www.xbmchub.com/

  8. #8
    DK Veteran DJSimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kettering, UK
    Posts
    474
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesredfern View Post
    Also leave it on S*y Sports 1 for it to AU the first time!

  9. #9
    V.I.P.P.T. Member MetalKettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Just off the M1
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    How you getting on johnydun? Any luck?
    XBMCHUB.COM Developer
    http://www.xbmchub.com/

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default still no luck

    thanks for asking still no luck feel a bit stupid but just been intouch with my nephew who i got the box from and he's going to see if his mate will sort it for me i will let you all know how it go's probably next week....thanks again for all your help am just sorry i couldn't work it out for myself......

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default starview

    i am glad i am now a member of digital kaos

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thank you very much

  13. #13
    gmb45
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neilongsuco View Post
    i am glad i am now a member of digital kaos
    we r glad 2 m8 welcome to dk

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default cable

    you are in the right place

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    168
    Uploads
    0

    Default help plz

    can i use dream box 500 image for open media 500cs box?
    thanks mates

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •