Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Who can help??

hi guys can anyone help i have had no luck trying to ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default Who can help??

    hi guys can anyone help i have had no luck trying to get my 500cs working again is there anyone out there close to Gateshead who will come and do it for me or i can get the box to them? i'm pulling my hair out just messege me and let me know thanks in advance John

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,707
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    152
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Is it a cable box or a sat box?

    500c or 500s?

  3. #3
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    its in the om section so it`l be both

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it's the box with both cable and sat on it but it's set up for cable was working a couple of weeks ago then i lost all channels re scanned and got all free channels back but other channels are there but are not showing

  5. #5
    V.I.P.P.T. Member MetalKettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Just off the M1
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnydun View Post
    it's the box with both cable and sat on it but it's set up for cable was working a couple of weeks ago then i lost all channels re scanned and got all free channels back but other channels are there but are not showing
    Have a read of this mate.

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...11-08-a-14313/
    XBMCHUB.COM Developer
    http://www.xbmchub.com/

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,707
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    152
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    My bad for not looking at section.

  7. #7
    V.I.P.P.T. Member MetalKettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Just off the M1
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgscott View Post
    Is it a cable box or a sat box?

    500c or 500s?
    Open Media boxes are both mate. They have a Sat and Cable tuner which you can switch between, they also have 2 different Flash chips so you can have independant images for cable and sat.
    XBMCHUB.COM Developer
    http://www.xbmchub.com/

  8. #8
    DK Veteran DJSimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kettering, UK
    Posts
    474
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    56
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesredfern View Post
    Also leave it on S*y Sports 1 for it to AU the first time!

  9. #9
    V.I.P.P.T. Member MetalKettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Just off the M1
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    How you getting on johnydun? Any luck?
    XBMCHUB.COM Developer
    http://www.xbmchub.com/

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Gateshead Tyne and wear
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default still no luck

    thanks for asking still no luck feel a bit stupid but just been intouch with my nephew who i got the box from and he's going to see if his mate will sort it for me i will let you all know how it go's probably next week....thanks again for all your help am just sorry i couldn't work it out for myself......

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default starview

    i am glad i am now a member of digital kaos

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thank you very much

  13. #13
    gmb45
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neilongsuco View Post
    i am glad i am now a member of digital kaos
    we r glad 2 m8 welcome to dk

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default cable

    you are in the right place

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    168
    Uploads
    0

    Default help plz

    can i use dream box 500 image for open media 500cs box?
    thanks mates

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •