Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Chorus Frequencies

Hi All, Wondering can anybody help. Got the Starview 4 box and ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default Chorus Frequencies

    Hi All,

    Wondering can anybody help. Got the Starview 4 box and loaded latest firmware 1.07 (just upgraded from 1.05) done an auto scan and picked up 108 channels. Missing alot of channels from kids channels (playhouse disney) also Liverpool TV etc.

    I am wondering has anybody got the manual tuning frequencies for Chorus in Navan Ireland or if anyody could help me with getting the missing channels.

    Thanks,

    Eire12.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi mate,
    I'm in Navan also and have the Starview 4 Super USB box. How did you manage to get so many channels? I can only get 41 or should say only could get 41. I updated the latest firmware and its picking up no channels at all

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Terry,

    I loaded on Version 1.05 first. Done an automatic scan (making sure to select "Ch***s) This finds just over 100 channels.

    Are you selecting the correct provider. Also what SW Revision are you on.

    40 channels is definately not correct.

    I know if we can find the manual frequencies we can get even more channels.

    Hoping someone can help....

  4. #4
    DK Veteran khenryashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Gods country
    Posts
    794
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eire12 View Post
    Hi Terry,

    I loaded on Version 1.05 first. Done an automatic scan (making sure to select "Ch***s) This finds just over 100 channels.

    Are you selecting the correct provider. Also what SW Revision are you on.

    40 channels is definately not correct.

    I know if we can find the manual frequencies we can get even more channels.

    Hoping someone can help....
    See attached channel list. I am not sure if this is the same for ireland
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by khenryashley; 28th December, 2008 at 12:02 PM. Reason: update

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I'm on V1.05 Beta and was working ok but only picked up 40 channels.
    Model ID is C 500
    Boot Version is b-11

    All channels stopped working the other day so i said i would re-install it all, now when i am doing a automatic scan its not picking up any channels at all so i have a box with no channels any idea's what that could be? Or even why i'd only pick up 40 channels?

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Oh and on the automatic scan i am picking chorus as the network which is what i'm subscribed too. With the proper chorus box the channels are fine so there is a signal there

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks khenryashley,

    Will give them a try and let you know how I get on. Looking at your list I am definately missing lots of channels.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Terry,

    Have you loaded lastest Version 1.07. I think this only fixes EPG problem but maybe worth giving it a go. I have loaded this on and working fine.

    Also can you go into secret menu "1570" and make sure emu is on and also go into Nag and tell me what provider it is set to. Could be on the wrong one. My box was selected to the wrong provider when I got it first.

    Best of Luck

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi mate,
    Yeah selected the 1570 menu and set all that up also, but wont pick up any channels at all. So have 0 channels loaded to my Super USB

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Got the latest v1.09 loaded and still only picking up 40 channels from the box after re-loading it again

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,378
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 210 Times in 185 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    in irl there are 2 different ways of getting channels which can be misleading,chorus cable which use a dvb/c box and chorus mmds which use a dvb/t box.
    both providers give u different number of channels.

  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,378
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 210 Times in 185 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    have u tried both irish providers for scanning?

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    When i go into automatic scan for channels it has chorus ntl, chrous and chorus cork. I use chorus as chorus ntl in dublin and chorus cork is obviously cork and the normal chorus works and gives me just 41 channels

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Excellent.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •