Register
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 97

Excellent Site for the Starview 4 usb

Originally Posted by satsmo Better waiting until you have your cable installed ...

  1. #16
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    344
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    48
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satsmo View Post
    Better waiting until you have your cable installed first. But cant see a reason why you cant even see the boot screen, make sure you have it in the correct scart socket.

    There is a basic guide that comes with the firmware you have downloaded, have a look at the readme text file.
    Actually, just had another quick look and managed to get the software installed.

    Guess what - wrong scart.

    Here we go....

    Cheers.

  2. #17
    Member mcgeoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    63
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Any help setting up external HDD

  3. #18
    Admin Assistant satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,330
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 154 Times in 90 Posts
    Downloads
    170
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    What size/model type is it and is it USB powered or external power?

  4. #19
    Member mcgeoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    63
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Western Digital 250gig and external power

  5. #20
    Admin Assistant satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,330
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 154 Times in 90 Posts
    Downloads
    170
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    Whats your problem with it. After you plugged it into the SV4, did you press HDD on the remote and format the drive?

  6. #21
    Member mcgeoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    63
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Many thanks for info setup and working fine

  7. #22
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I received my SV4 yesterday. Setup was very easy and all is working fine. When recording a channel is is posible to then view that recording on the drive connected to a PC?

  8. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slapshot View Post
    I received my SV4 yesterday. Setup was very easy and all is working fine. When recording a channel is is posible to then view that recording on the drive connected to a PC?
    ^ ignore my question. I've found the answer.

  9. #24
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    101
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slapshot View Post
    ^ ignore my question. I've found the answer.
    what was the answer?

  10. #25
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    101
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thewizardofodds View Post
    what was the answer?
    ok went and tried it myself and answer is yes

  11. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi to you all came across this site whlie looking for some information on starview codes / latest firmware...been inputting the codes for a while now & i just wondered what is the latest firmware so the starview box will up date itself i have this box about 3 yrs so i sure its a starview box 1 & not a clone CAN ANY ONE HELP PLEASE?

  12. #27
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    101
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    this is the starview 4 thread mate.
    use the search

  13. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello I got my Starview 4 the other week and wanted to put it upstairs and leave my normal cable box downstairs i pay for the middle package and use my starview to get the othwer channels the problem was tracing a wire round the house from one box to the other but it did it i came up with the most unreal solution i went to mapplins and bought a video sender/recevier put the scart from the sender in the one downstairs on the one i bought as a normal ariel and a scart on the receiver so put it in the ariel in socket on my starview box scanned and woowoowoo it worked no need for the cableing all around the house yipee the (then basterds scrambled the signal) .

  14. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default starview 4 super usb

    it would seem that this box brings a challenge and is not of this time ..is there a file version ;1.01 and a logo file to go with? request HELP

  15. #30
    Top Poster chunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    [QUOTE=crazier;85261]Hello I got my Starview 4 the other week and wanted to put it upstairs and leave my normal cable box downstairs i pay for the middle package and use my starview to get the othwer channels the problem was tracing a wire round the house from one box to the other but it did it i came up with the most unreal solution i went to mapplins and bought a video sender/recevier put the scart from the sender in the one downstairs on the one i bought as a normal ariel and a scart on the receiver so put it in the ariel in socket on my starview box scanned and woowoowoo it worked no need for the cableing all around the house yipee the (then basterds scrambled the signal) .[/QUOTE]

    crazier, what do you mean "the one i bought as a normal ariel" ? I would like to try your plan but will I need to have a separate aerial upstairs for the Starview box? I am assuming the signal to the Starview will be wireless via the Maplins kit?

 

 
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •