Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

How do I flash the pvr

Hi,have downloaded the latest firmware but when trying to download via null ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default How do I flash the pvr

    Hi,have downloaded the latest firmware but when trying to download via null cable the loader just says failed , can anyone give guide to the method please.

    have a good chrimbo to all members

    jimbob

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbob1953 View Post
    Hi,have downloaded the latest firmware but when trying to download via null cable the loader just says failed , can anyone give guide to the method please.

    have a good chrimbo to all members

    jimbob
    Jim, ok and exit on your remote until you see boot on the front of your LCD, then make sure your on com 1, then flash it m8.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi, pvr is switched on and have pressed OKand exit many many times but lcd on pvr just stays on whatever channel number on pvr,am I missing something ?

    Jimbob

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbob1953 View Post
    hi, pvr is switched on and have pressed OKand exit many many times but lcd on pvr just stays on whatever channel number on pvr,am I missing something ?

    Jimbob
    Jim do you have the Twin Tuner PVR or the Starview 4 PVR m8?

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok you must have the twin tuner as you mentioned the null modem cable, doh !
    Ok try flashing it via the usb method m8.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks Dell for that info, it is the twin tuner, have'nt got the usb cable but will try it

    Jimbob

  7. #7
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi just got a used starview pvr but don't know if it a twin tuner or not or model, it large all silver with old style remote except it the pvr, also cant get s/ ware too load so for the time being how do you put keys in manually ? thanks.

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by interat View Post
    Hi just got a used starview pvr but don't know if it a 0twin tuner or not or model, it large all silver with old style remote except it the pvr, also cant get s/ ware too load so for the time being how do you put keys in manually ? thanks.
    Menu---system set up----parental control-------info button on the remote (i) then 2007, Nagra,select your provider, move down to 00,once you input the keys in 00 press ok to save,move back up to 00 then push right to select 01, input codes then save and exit back to a channel.

  9. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbob1953 View Post
    thanks Dell for that info, it is the twin tuner, have'nt got the usb cable but will try it

    Jimbob
    same problem tried with the usb cable but the computer cant find it any help please. with the usb cable pressing OK and exit LCD stays the same, also did 1570 to get into nagra but that codes wrong, it wont work

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by interat View Post
    same problem tried with the usb cable but the computer cant find it any help please. with the usb cable pressing OK and exit LCD stays the same, also did 1570 to get into nagra but that codes wrong, it wont work
    Okley dokley first things first, accessing the menu on a Starview PVR is different from any other starview box,

    menu--system setup---then parental control----then press the i button on the remote followed by 2007, enter the secret menu m8.

    Now you only have to use the ok and exit method on the remote of the PVR if you are trying to flash it via a rs232 null modem cable ok.

    If you are connecting via usb your comp will detect it as a mass storage device, go into that and drag the firmware/bin file into a folder named Firmware, now go into the menu in the PVR select HDD, and flash it from there, job done.
    HTH guys.

    If your computer does not detect it try another USB cable !!!!

  11. #11
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dell_xps View Post
    Okley dokley first things first, accessing the menu on a Starview PVR is different from any other starview box,

    menu--system setup---then parental control----then press the i button on the remote followed by 2007, enter the secret menu m8.

    Now you only have to use the ok and exit method on the remote of the PVR if you are trying to flash it via a rs232 null modem cable ok.

    If you are connecting via usb your comp will detect it as a mass storage device, go into that and drag the firmware/bin file into a folder named Firmware, now go into the menu in the PVR select HDD, and flash it from there, job done.
    HTH guys.

    If your computer does not detect it try another USB cable !!!!
    Hi thanks for that up and running OK now, you have to turn the box off and on at the mains till you see (on) then ok exit 4 times until the lcd changes to another number not a station number then it will flash, any problems just post me back, had a nightmare my self but working now, thanks to all who helped. big thanks Oakley.
    Last edited by interat; 27th December, 2008 at 04:24 PM.

  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member xant14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mental Mowbray
    Posts
    2,206
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    My System Information still says E_Ver 4.506,15 Oct 2007

    I have transferred the latest bin file to the firmware folder. Via USB.
    I have gone into the menu 'HDD Interface' > 'Software Upgrade from HDD'
    The file is there. I upgrade, and it does what it does, saying 'burn do not power off'
    goes thru a reboot thingy.

    I did a factory setting, then re-scan. All channels come. EMU on. etc
    Everything is fine, but my system info still says 2007 software.

    Has it been upgraded?

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    finally the easy way of doing it, it was freaking me out for a while. Someone who knows what they are talking about

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member xant14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mental Mowbray
    Posts
    2,206
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tobias_r33per View Post
    finally the easy way of doing it, it was freaking me out for a while. Someone who knows what they are talking about
    Hope your not talking about me, . I am still struggling.
    As such there is nothing wrong with my box at the min, but I can't understand why the info about my box doesn't change.
    I have read and re-read the instructions. Tried the upgrade four or five times.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xant14 View Post
    My System Information still says E_Ver 4.506,15 Oct 2007

    I have transferred the latest bin file to the firmware folder. Via USB.
    I have gone into the menu 'HDD Interface' > 'Software Upgrade from HDD'
    The file is there. I upgrade, and it does what it does, saying 'burn do not power off'
    goes thru a reboot thingy.

    I did a factory setting, then re-scan. All channels come. EMU on. etc
    Everything is fine, but my system info still says 2007 software.

    Has it been upgraded?
    I have the same problem, I dont think you got a reply to this, but if you or anyone out there can help ...Please!!!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •