Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Starview 4 Channels lost

Can someone help, I've lost all but a few of the free ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran clem58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    831
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Question Starview 4 Channels lost

    Can someone help, I've lost all but a few of the free view channels. I've done factory reset put in the latest april 3rd v.12 update, rescanned. All the channels are coming through as available but the screen is blank. they must be there cus i was able to watch the hay ruis fight. Left the box on all night still no joy.

  2. #2
    Top Poster neo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    make sure keycode is on

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,326
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 168 Times in 103 Posts
    Downloads
    230
    Uploads
    15

    Default

    press menu then 1570 on and turn key on
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran clem58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    831
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Default tHANKS

    Quote Originally Posted by smirnoff_rules View Post
    press menu then 1570 on and turn key on
    Thanks guys things got so bad last night i even had to talk to the wife.


  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    can anyone shed any light on this,i'm getting no signal or blank screens on the disc*very channels s*y sp*rts4 di*ney channels and a few others,this kicked in last week,i know its happen to quite a few people here in belfast any ideas.

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,400
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 211 Times in 186 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    have you checked firmware on box and did you try a factory reset and scan.

  7. #7
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    belfast
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    56
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Do automatic scan and they will come back on a different channel number.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ayrshire
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Bit of a newbie on this site and had posted a similar question so now trying to read through the posts for help - I tried some of the things advised but think the problem might lie with the firmware, if I'm reading the posts right.

    V

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •