Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Starview 5 lost channels

Can someone help please. I have recently lost channels on my starview ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default Starview 5 lost channels

    Can someone help please. I have recently lost channels on my starview 5 box after having updated it with the latest firmware around a month ago although i have forgotten which version i used. Everything worked fine for a few weeks then channels just stopped working all of a sudden, terrestrial and sky channels included. Is this normal and will another update fix it? thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    58
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniboy123 View Post
    Can someone help please. I have recently lost channels on my starview 5 box after having updated it with the latest firmware around a month ago although i have forgotten which version i used. Everything worked fine for a few weeks then channels just stopped working all of a sudden, terrestrial and sky channels included. Is this normal and will another update fix it? thanks in advance.
    Press menu > user settings > system info & this will show you which firmware you have, the latest for sv 5 is v2.03, I take you have tried factory reset & a rescan

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    maybe ur area is turned to N3, where you from?

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi there, ill check which firmware i have and try to reset things thanks. Im in the north-east, close to middlesbrough.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What is N3? and could this be my problem? How would i sort this out?

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    stockport
    Posts
    2,822
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniboy123 View Post
    What is N3? and could this be my problem? How would i sort this out?
    you wont sort nag3 out, end of.. have a good look on site for plenty of info on it.
    YNWA..

  7. #7
    Newbie unclevernon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello - i have just received my sv5 box..and installed v2.03...and followed the sv5 tut...it has found 60+ channels...unfortunately....the good channels have the $ sign next to them....is there a newer firmware d/l ?......middlesbrough uk

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi
    I am in the same boat. If you find out, let me know.

  9. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I live in the Teeside area, since the loss of channels a few days ago my Eurovox Max is back up and running working like a Dream but my Starview5 channels are blank. I tried the new firmware 2.05 no joy so back to 2.03 still no channel are clearing.Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    smoggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    4,866
    Thanks
    916
    Thanked 1,455 Times in 702 Posts
    Downloads
    193
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jaydee View Post
    I live in the Teeside area, since the loss of channels a few days ago my Eurovox Max is back up and running working like a Dream but my Starview5 channels are blank. I tried the new firmware 2.05 no joy so back to 2.03 still no channel are clearing.Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.
    have you set default key and turned keycode on

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smoggy View Post
    have you set default key and turned keycode on
    think i have made a big mistake i loaded v2.05 on to my starview 5 box and its made it worse is there any way back to v2.3 it pausing and freezing all the time please help thanks pentiumfc

  12. #12
    1mo
    1mo is offline
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Starview 5 firmware

    Hi just got St5 the box2. Scanned but only getting some FTA channels. Have set default key but when I turn key code on everytime i go back to menu it appears off. In teeside area, have firmware 2.03 on box. Similar green $ next to premium channels. Has anyone found a fix yet? Is v2.05 now working for people or is there a later one? Thanks

  13. #13
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,035
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1mo View Post
    Hi just got St5 the box2. Scanned but only getting some FTA channels. Have set default key but when I turn key code on everytime i go back to menu it appears off. In teeside area, have firmware 2.03 on box. Similar green $ next to premium channels. Has anyone found a fix yet? Is v2.05 now working for people or is there a later one? Thanks
    you will not get it working, search for nag 3 on here, the end has come, no more free tv

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,425
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 220 Times in 135 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    the end

    Virgin Media have applied a code update which has crippled cable boxes across the country which were used for receiving cable TV illegally.

    Cable boxes affected include the Eurovox, Nokia Dbox, Starview and Kryptview.

    Users receiving cable TV illegally receive the error message “Please wait…code been updated” and no channels can be accessed.

    According to industry ****yst Ian Waller, “The change is causing false keys to be recorded on a ROM7 update, usually only 1 or 2 characters are wrong, this has been happening on ROM10 and ROM11 updates for the last year. A genuine card can handle the change, an emulator can not.”

    Virgin Media applied a similar change around a year ago, and it took almost a week for firmware updates for chipped boxes to keep pace.

    However, from reports coming in the changes by Virgin may not be a simple one off event, but instead being applied on a daily basis.

    Although updates are available on the internet which try to keep track of the changes, if the code changes are being implemented on a daily basis this could make it very difficult for firmware updates to keep track.

    The result would be a victory for Virgin in their battle against cable piracy, and an end to the widespread use of cable boxes for receiving illegal free cable TV.
    On another note, Virgin is preparing the launch of Nagra Vision version 3 smart cards to further enhance network security for its Cable TV customers. These new smart cards will increase the encryption capabilities of the existing set top boxes and introduce new features for blocking access to non paying customers and enhanced "On Demand" security. It is rumoured that Virgin is planning to issue all customers with new smart cards as part of a "self install" policy.
    Watch this space for more information as soon as its available

    Kryptview read about these m8 780 Kryptview


    Nagravision3 FAQ
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •