Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

a780 probs

is any-one else having same prob as me, bought a Kryptview a780 ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default a780 probs

    is any-one else having same prob as me, bought a Kryptview a780 of a friend but when I connect up done a facory default then rescan all channels are there but when I try to watch any they keep going off. They freeze then I get the message Scrambled opr no video. I have tried everything. tried different net IDs even changed cables. it is unwatchable so am thinking of disconecting it

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,934
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 274 Times in 244 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    sounds as your signal is low,what is the signal and quality readings,can you put your box on the main cable feed with no splitters and recheck again.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    not using any splitters, plugged straight into router, not sure how to check signal strength

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,934
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 274 Times in 244 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    on any channel at bottom it should have lines for signal quality and signal level.they should be at around 77 / 88%

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    s = 88 q = 72

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,934
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 274 Times in 244 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    that should be just good enough,what date is on firmware on box?
    menu........system info...?
    it should read 29112011

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    its 29/11/2011

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,934
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 274 Times in 244 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    try powering off at rear for a min,box,modem and router and then on,sometimes this clears any problems.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    just tried this and don't know if it has cleared or not but been working for about 10 mins now which is about 9 mins longer than it has been. I'm off to bed now. Thanks for your help, will try it again tomorrow and let you know results. cheers

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    still glitching and freezing every 30 secs or so.fTA chanels are ok its just the encrypted ones it does this on. Getting fed up now and think I'll disconect it

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ronnyp View Post
    still glitching and freezing every 30 secs or so.fTA chanels are ok its just the encrypted ones it does this on. Getting fed up now and think I'll disconect it
    try rebootin yer router m8

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    tried rebooting modem, router and box just the same

  13. #13
    Member durasoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation worth a try

    Hi, try taking router out of line and plug internet into back of A780 if you have a seperate modem/router. If that solves your problem then your router is stopping the A780 talking to the cardserver now and then. I put an old router in line and it sorted my problem like you had. It could be a port issue, try putting your A780 in the DMZ in router set up. Find what mac/address your A780 is on and then put that in the DMZ. I hardly get any freezing anymore.

    Just thgt it worth a try.......Regards T

    Humax FoxSat-HDR
    Great HD/SD Box with 500GB HardDrive
    Manhatton HH-120 42E-30W
    Triax 88cm 0.3db
    SKYBOX F3
    HD-Fix F/W from www.skybox.cc - CCcam/MGcam/Newcamd
    Intel Core i7 2600K@4.2GhZ
    MSI R7970 Twin Frozr Boost Edition

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, I don't have a clue as to what you mean, what is DMZ

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    any more ideas befor I bin it

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •