Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Kryptview a790t Help

Hey was wondering if any1 could give me any advice, i had ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    77
    Uploads
    0

    Default Kryptview a790t Help

    Hey was wondering if any1 could give me any advice, i had a kryptview A790T, working fine until the other day, when it kept saying scrambled channel, i done a factory reset and the added new software and that seemed to do the trick.
    But yesterday it stoped and i added firmware it is only scanning one transponder and showing up 77 channels, and even they dont work with the ethernet lead plugged in.

    Any Help would be great

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Can you get any channels at all?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    77
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    just one fta channel. Tried everything but still no joy

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I lost all channels a couple of days ago.
    Seems daft but all I did was unplug the 780 for about 10 secs and plugged back in, all channels back. think sometimes box freezes bit like when a pc hangs. Hope this helps

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member barrowmanandrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    3,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    60
    Uploads
    32

    Default

    what firmware did you add?
    if tou have the latest software, then rescanning and reflashing won't help.

    do a factory reset and scan again.

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,965
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 279 Times in 249 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    factory reset and then power off at back for a min/on remove lan and scan from direct feed on correct provider,when channels loaded add lan reboot box and router.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •