Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

vonets wifi bridge set up 4 a780

hi in need of help have done the correct loading of firmware ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default vonets wifi bridge set up 4 a780

    hi in need of help have done the correct loading of firmware to my box and flashed it and now i have come to the point of downloading the carling 1.3 into my wifi bridge but it will not open. im struggling with the setup of the bridge, any help guys thanx

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,932
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    [QUOTE=derry1962;894961]hi in need of help have done the correct loading of firmware to my box and flashed it and now i have come to the point of downloading the carling 1.3 into my wifi bridge but it will not open. im struggling with the setup of the bridge, any help guys thanx[/QUOT

    carling 1.03 is for starview 7. use the disc that came with bridge, plug bridge into pc and router and follow setup and put it into your box after

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ah i get you. i was plugging into the box and comp. take it its ok to plug in when router is on? do you know also i have just seen a set up download on 4 share 4 my bridge do i download that then carry out set up? cheers 4 the help btw dude, been a heck of a night

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    any help we this wifi bridge absolute nytmare. when i have gone through the instalation it says to double click nack on the icon on the desktop, however when i do this it comes up error NIC not found. what can this mean and how do i get around this? any help would be great thanx

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member jumpinjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    879
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    153
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i take it you got wifi bridge conected to pc/comp when opening soft to configure

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hey yeah, i have the bridge connecting in at the usb bit and at the lan bit. have downloaded the setup and went through installation, then the manual says to click back in on desktop but thats when the error comes up with NIC not found. any ideas, thanx again jumpin joe

  7. #7
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,932
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sounds like your using vista, if you have a laptop with xp use that to set up. does seem to be an issue with vista and vonets, i have got got round to looking into it.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ok sound i will try it with a diff laptop and let use know how i get on cheers 4 the help again guys

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derry1962 View Post
    ok sound i will try it with a diff laptop and let use know how i get on cheers 4 the help again guys

    good luck!

  10. #10
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    orite guys. tried the wifi bridge set up on an xp laptop and still the same, when back to desktop clicking on icon it still coming up error NIC not found. am i doing this right? got the usb and the lan connection connected into the laptop when doing the setup??? thats what the guy at the shop said to do so just taking it its the way. any ideas as to why this error NIC not found is coming up when clicking on icon on desktop after tghe setup process??? cheers

  11. #11
    DW190
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derry1962 View Post
    orite guys. tried the wifi bridge set up on an xp laptop and still the same, when back to desktop clicking on icon it still coming up error NIC not found. am i doing this right? got the usb and the lan connection connected into the laptop when doing the setup??? thats what the guy at the shop said to do so just taking it its the way. any ideas as to why this error NIC not found is coming up when clicking on icon on desktop after tghe setup process??? cheers
    NIC not found could be your LAN is disabled.

  12. #12
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ah, if the lan is disabled though would that not stop me from having internet access?? or is this another mater and i have to enable the lan for it to work? cheers

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member badapple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    REQUEST
    Posts
    2,224
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    127
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derry1962 View Post
    ah, if the lan is disabled though would that not stop me from having internet access?? or is this another mater and i have to enable the lan for it to work? cheers

    I had the same problems a while ago.
    Try this updated firmware, its the 5.0.3>MEGAUPLOAD - >badapple link<

    You need to enable the LAN on PC. and it works better on laptop for some reason!

    Read here>http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...bridge-156269/
    SLOWLY, OUR FREEDOM IS BEING ERASED.
    SOON, WE WILL JUST BE A NUMBER.
    IF WE DON'T FOLLOW, WE WILL BE ERASED.

  14. #14
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ok sound i will enable on lan and try the new firmware and let use know how i get thanx guys for your time and help, hers hoping this is it cheers

  15. #15
    DW190
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derry1962 View Post
    ah, if the lan is disabled though would that not stop me from having internet access?? or is this another mater and i have to enable the lan for it to work? cheers

    If you use wireless you will be using the WLAN and the need for the LAN is removed. You say you have the:

    orite guys. tried the wifi bridge set up on an xp laptop and still the same, when back to desktop clicking on icon it still coming up error NIC not found. am i doing this right? got the usb and the lan connection connected into the laptop when doing the setup??? thats what the guy at the shop said to do so just taking it its the way. any ideas as to why this error NIC not found is coming up when clicking on icon on desktop after tghe setup process??? cheers
    So the LAN must be enabled for it to work. Look for the LAN connection and make sure its enabled. By disabling and enabling the ip addy will be renewed if necessary.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •