DreamboxEdit Guide
Register
Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 115
  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 97 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default DreamboxEdit Guide

    Here is how to upgrade your Dreambox with the latest up-to-date Bouquets, Using the App DreamboxEdit (Found In The Download Section) All you need to do is manually edit your Regional channels (BBC & ITV) Info on how to later in tutorial.

    Step 1 :- Open DreamboxEdit





    Step 2 :- Now click Options Logo or (Tools > Options)





    This section will appear, OK time to insert your Dreambox details (Only need to do this once).

    IP of Dreambox :- Whatever your IP, Your Dreambox uses to access the Internet (Usually found in Network settings on Dreambox)

    Username = root | Password = dreambox | These are the default settings input as I have or unless you changed them manually enter what you changed them to.

    Enigma1 = Dreambox 500, 600, 7020 Users Click Satellite Receiver (Grey Box - Right Hand Side) then file path should say this :- /var/tuxbox/config/enigma/

    Enigma2 = Dreambox 500 HD, 800, 8000 Users Click Enigma2 Settings (Grey Box - Right Hand Side) then file path should say this :- /etc/enigma2/

    Click on Advanced Tab and make sure Display 'Reboot Dreambox' option on FTP screen is ticked

    Click save and thats you done with this bit.


    Step 3 :- Now click Open Icon, or (File > Open) Browse your Downloaded Bouquet and click OK, Will Look like the image below





    Changing Regional Channels, Find your Regional Channel and drag it across from left column into the middle column and delete the one you don't want (Do this for BBC & ITV channels) make sure you click save.

    Step 4 :- Ready to send files to Dreambox now. Click FTP icon or (File > FTP)





    First set out exactly how I have Untick all 3 boxes at the bottom left.

    Select IP Settings Set :- Make sure the profile you created is chosen.

    Now click 'Send Files To Dreambox' Let it do its job, It should say complete.

    Next click 'Reload Settings On Dreambox' Again let it do its job, It should say complete.

    Finally click 'Reboot Dreambox' and by now your new settings should be uploaded to your Dreambox

    The End.
    Last edited by SGTFlipFlop; 6th December, 2011 at 10:21 PM. Reason: Updated guide due to DBE change

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to SGTFlipFlop For This Useful Post:

    gaelicred (6th May, 2013),horsefly (6th April, 2013),klytor (9th November, 2018),madas26 (18th March, 2014),manager (8th October, 2013),SCOTCHKDY (22nd November, 2014)

  3. #2
    DK Veteran reddevil157's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,433
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Right, tried this, seem's when I hit reload setting's ( this might take a few mins ) It say's command ready, nothing happens, so I waited bout 5 min's, then decided to hit reboot to see if anything happen's. Now all I have is a flashing Darkstar logo.Also cannot connect to ip now. Suppose I may reflash, any advice ?
    Ok, I was able to send my old list back to dreambox with the same method, so what am I missing? Only difference I can see, is I've got an extra box unticked ( picon's ). I've a dm 500s, set to Enigma1.
    Just had a look in expert setting's, should I have auto bouquet change enabled ?
    Last edited by reddevil157; 20th October, 2010 at 10:55 AM.

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reddevil157 View Post
    Right, tried this, seem's when I hit reload setting's ( this might take a few mins ) It say's command ready, nothing happens, so I waited bout 5 min's, then decided to hit reboot to see if anything happen's. Now all I have is a flashing Darkstar logo.Also cannot connect to ip now. Suppose I may reflash, any advice ?
    Ok, I was able to send my old list back to dreambox with the same method, so what am I missing? Only difference I can see, is I've got an extra box unticked ( picon's ). I've a dm 500s, set to Enigma1.
    Just had a look in expert setting's, should I have auto bouquet change enabled ?
    When you open the advanced tab make sure you have the allow duplicate entries in bouquet tab ticked.

  5. #4
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 97 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goose68 View Post
    When you open the advanced tab make sure you have the allow duplicate entries in bouquet tab ticked.

    Makes no difference that

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 71 Times in 54 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goose68 View Post
    When you open the advanced tab make sure you have the allow duplicate entries in bouquet tab ticked.
    that only really applies to bouquet packs such as the B16MCC pack so that it follows the sky uk channel listing.

  7. #6
    Member MR-T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    this should be made a sticky,as i have used this for months and found it very useful indeed,as it saves time tunning all then sats manually.

  8. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 35 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    When I open dreamboxedit, I only get two panes. I don't seem to get the bouquet pane. I can transfer to the STB without a problem.

    Could someone point out how to enable this pane. I'm using version 4.0.1.0

    Many thanks

  9. #8
    DK Veteran porter1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    and also check ftp and telnet are enabled on the dream,thats the problem i had,great guide

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reddevil157 View Post
    Right, tried this, seem's when I hit reload setting's ( this might take a few mins ) It say's command ready, nothing happens, so I waited bout 5 min's, then decided to hit reboot to see if anything happen's. Now all I have is a flashing Darkstar logo.Also cannot connect to ip now. Suppose I may reflash, any advice ?
    Ok, I was able to send my old list back to dreambox with the same method, so what am I missing? Only difference I can see, is I've got an extra box unticked ( picon's ). I've a dm 500s, set to Enigma1.
    Just had a look in expert setting's, should I have auto bouquet change enabled ?
    Thanks for the had work SGT but I get the same as above, flashing logo and have to reflash image. Tried other BOQ and they seem to be ok.

  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    SOLUTION

    Anyone having problems should try DREAMSET232 - Worked first time around.

  12. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    when i try to do step three and click open it processes however i cannot see the bouqets under tv user bouqets, therefore when i send the files my box stays the same, can anyone help please?

    Thanks

  13. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I make reset factoy on my dreambox 800 ,and I lost all my channels an bouquet on it .What should i do to turn them back. Could any one help me with that mater

  14. #13
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 97 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drfeelgood View Post
    Hi,

    when i try to do step three and click open it processes however i cannot see the bouqets under tv user bouqets, therefore when i send the files my box stays the same, can anyone help please?

    Thanks
    I don't understand this? Please explain more mate

  15. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default bouquet edit

    the screenshots off the dreambox edit guide have disappeared...such a brilliant guide too

  16. #15
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 97 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by griffi137a View Post
    the screenshots off the dreambox edit guide have disappeared...such a brilliant guide too
    Still there for me mate

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to SGTFlipFlop For This Useful Post:

    fawlks (22nd June, 2014)

 

 
Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •