Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Factory reset

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default Factory reset

    If i can remember correctly if i do a factory reset on the itgate 200/220 boxes you will not loose your cam or config files, can someone comfirm this is or isnt the case for me as someone has forgotten the pass for the setup menu and want to do a scan. I will get them to do a manual factory reset but if they loose cam and config its going to be grief for me...thanks Stan

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,620
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 150 Times in 114 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Shouldent need user and pass to do a scan mate .just go through the menu on remote ...........Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plasterer View Post
    Shouldent need user and pass to do a scan mate .just go through the menu on remote ...........Paul
    thanks Paul but they locked the setup menu and forgot the 4 digit pass so cant get into setup, i think itgate doesnt delete cam and config like say the DM500 will after factory reset...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    any itgaters can you remember after factory reset do you need to reinstall cam and config ...

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,620
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 150 Times in 114 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try that code fella ..........Paul
    0291
    Or try below

    Here you go mate
    code for parentall/setting (Menu) lock.
    Press yellow button on remote,
    Go to Tuxbox Commander,
    Go to /var/tuxbox/config/enigma.
    Go to a file called config.
    Press 3 to view.
    Look for the lines.
    i:/elitedvb/pins/parentallock=00000123
    i:/elitedvb/pins/setuplock=00000123
    These are hex numbers.
    Open your Windows calculator in Scientific mode,
    Click on Hex,enter the value minus the zeros in front of them,
    Click on Dec and that's your pin number.

    Thanks to Bugsy for that info
    Last edited by plasterer; 4th October, 2013 at 09:41 PM.
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  6. #6
    Top Poster Millzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You will loose everything I think mate in fact nearly 100% positive

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Millzzy View Post
    You will loose everything I think mate in fact nearly 100% positive
    i think so too Millzzy, i think im going back too far to the cable days when you would get away with it...anyway i will know soon ...thanks lads for the help lads you can always depend on the plasterererer thanks Paul..

    take a look at the pics on page 3 of this link

    Plasterer mixed autumn leaves in the mix - boards.ie
    Last edited by stan654; 5th October, 2013 at 11:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Top Poster Millzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Only other way I can think of mate is through the web application I'm sure mept said there are various ways of doing this sort of stuff through it

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Virgin Islands
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Factory reset

    Can I please have some instruction on this?I want to do a factory reset, but dont know the right way to go about it.If you can give me some advice it wil give me a bit of confidence on what I need to do.Thanks _ D

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •