Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genzy01 View Post
    same problem blue lock still on and no signal, please help


    after using satlink ws-6906.zip works again. thanks josepheid503

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default solved

    Quote Originally Posted by josepheid503 View Post
    For everyone that is having the same problem, the solution is very simple. I did get a "custom" firmware for the machine and did perform an upgrade.

    Now the machine is working perfectly, even better than the stock firmware.

    This is the firmware + upgrade tool, hope it will help other people in the future. Also i will try to get the original firmware and also try to share it here.
    Attachment 246250


    Best regards, J.E
    Hi just downloaded zip done the upgrade worked brilliant for my blue lock led staying on
    thanks a million

  3. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks

    in the djpbox sat there are new things like key set and blind scan

    anybody try it?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to avn For This Useful Post:

    esaesa (4th October, 2016)

  5. #19
    Member Technophobic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Up North
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avn View Post
    thanks

    in the djpbox sat there are new things like key set and blind scan

    anybody try it?
    Yes I have had it on my meter for about an hour. Afraid I cannot enlighten you further, I am trying to figure out how to get the menus to use the whole screen. At present it makes things quite difficult to see.

    I think I might need a magnifying lens add on.
    Last edited by Technophobic; 31st March, 2016 at 05:36 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Technophobic For This Useful Post:

    esaesa (4th October, 2016)

  7. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi dear,

    i see you are handy with the firmware,
    is there a way to get change the firmware so the Satlink will also check the normale TV signal here in Spain?
    i have see it once by a handyman also changes some things, but i realy dont know what he has do with it.



    Quote Originally Posted by josepheid503 View Post
    For everyone that is having the same problem, the solution is very simple. I did get a "custom" firmware for the machine and did perform an upgrade.

    Now the machine is working perfectly, even better than the stock firmware.

    This is the firmware + upgrade tool, hope it will help other people in the future. Also i will try to get the original firmware and also try to share it here.
    Attachment 246250


    Best regards, J.E

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to wba For This Useful Post:

    esaesa (4th October, 2016)

  9. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I had exactly the same issue here, paid for an update from satlink themselves and my ws=6906 just had no signal, the blue lock light was permanently lit. I thought is was completely goosed. Your custom firmware has restored it back to working condition. Nice one josepheid503!

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to triggerup For This Useful Post:

    aksneo (16th December, 2016),esaesa (4th October, 2016),shooman (28th August, 2016)

  11. #22
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Please help me and me

    Can not save the list of channels when you give the device resets.



    I tried to do updates but I get this error.
    burn flash error, error address:000000

    SatLink6906

    thank you.

    error6906.jpg
    Last edited by peer1; 27th January, 2017 at 07:10 PM.

  12. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Satlink ws-6906 channel list need master

  13. #24
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Satlink ws-6906 channel list need master

  14. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi Guy.. Anybody know how to solve my NEW ws-6906 the problem detection for TP 12500 v 43200 Ku Band FTA in Chinasat 11 bad low signal not locking compare with ws-6933 within 2-3 minit fast locking.. Is it problem SYSTEM of must Upgrade FIRMWARE..?

    I need for Help.. TQ Guys

  15. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Bedankt mijn satvinder doet het weer

  16. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks. i solved the problem whit your firmware.

  17. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have same issue and would like to try to solve with this update, but when I try to get the software from link, I keep getting this error from the site: satlink ws-6906.zip

    Your submission could not be processed because a security token was invalid.

    If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

    I have made posts so should have access to download I think.

    Any suggestion?

    /Harald

  18. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thank you for the file. My meter is back working again

  19. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks a lot...my s-6906 finally working.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •