Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20
  1. #16
    DK Veteran toysoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 72 Times in 59 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    FYI,

    The DM520HD... has a sim card,

    Original_DM520S_V03.jpg

    The Japhar Sim is like any other sim, if you load the wrong image to the wrong box, it will not work. Hopefully the Japhar Team created the best fix software, that works with all Sim cards and Boxes... it's called the JapharFlasher.

    The Japhar Sim, for DM800HD, is much better than any other sim, as it does all the Ferrari, Japhar, Sim2 2.01 and Sim2 2.10 images... all in 1 sim, no need to change the sim, and you can use ALL the images from all thest teams...

    Unethical would be to use a clone box like the sim2 and the clone sims, but the Japhar is built to work with all boxes, Original and Clones, so it's just a sim with no relationship with any clone manufacturers, this definitely ethical ;o).

    TS

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    169
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorry to hijack your thread. Any senior can advise on the maximum duration a dm800 can record? My box can only record for less than 3hrs .

    Thanks

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to armourer For This Useful Post:

    toysoft (13th April, 2017)

  4. #18
    Member laksapopiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Care-a-lot
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by armourer View Post
    Sorry to hijack your thread. Any senior can advise on the maximum duration a dm800 can record? My box can only record for less than 3hrs .

    Thanks
    EXT3 - Max Single File Size 2TB ~ 16TB (depends on kernel versions)
    FAT32 - Max Single File Size 3.99 GB

    I guessed you must have skipped formatting your harddisk to EXT3, remained as FAT32 ?
    Last edited by laksapopiah; 11th April, 2017 at 02:44 PM.
    My Equipments:
    1) Dreambox DM800HD (DVB-C) Sim 2.01 #84b, DM520HD
    2) Streambox C1, D1, A8PLUS
    3) Amiko Mini HD
    4) ZGEMMA-STAR H2, LC
    5) Openbox V8 Golden, Angel
    6) MECOOL KIII PRO

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to laksapopiah For This Useful Post:

    armourer (16th April, 2017),toysoft (13th April, 2017)

  6. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digicon View Post
    I flashed one for a mate a couple of months ago and used OpenATV for Sim2, ABM was fully supported and it came with the Softcam feed already installed it basically just needed setting up
    Any chance you could post this please mate? I have an old dm800hd sim2.01 which has served me well but it got stuck in a boot loop so i reinstalled openatv 4.2 but it had no softcam feed and no matter which ipk i installed i could not get the softcam feed. Any help would be kindly appreciated as most images out there just dont work on cable in the uk due to wrong xml files, no epg etc etc

  7. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digicon View Post
    Imaged Dated 27/08/2016 OpenATV 4.2

    Code:
    https://mega.nz/#!9t4WnASL!9bUmblhUWIlRpTyz1OOlWD2sA9Zka49u_0vEMMGSJvg?dl=1
    This file is no longer available, could you please re upload this for me? It would be a massive help

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •