Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If I have uploaded several images but all the ones that boot no works the tuners
    The list of channels is updated to March 2017 could be problem of this when starting?
    Writing vfd
    !!!!! UNC read error occurred while reading from NAND flash

  2. #17
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,653
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 751 Times in 507 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Do you have a hdd inside and did you not back up image before you flashed do you know what image was on the box before hand? Is it a v2 clone?
    Sounds like a bootloader error as shaunfree was saying.
    Last edited by DOUGALMCD; 22nd March, 2017 at 08:11 PM.

  3. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks for answering
    Is a clone v2
    I have no idea what image I had previously
    Hdd does not have
    I think it's a boot problem, I think?

  4. #19
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,653
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 751 Times in 507 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    So you flashed bootloader and restarted box?
    You then formatted usb to fat 32 and put unzipped file called vuplus on it and reflashed from front of box without any other usb connected?
    No joy?
    Issue may be related to wrong bootloader or software or the security chip may need replaced. This relates to bad address in epc meaning it can't read it or software is wrong or it has failed.
    You could check the voltage that comes from the chip but I wouldn't advise that if you are not competent in electronic diagnosis.

  5. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thank you very much
    I checked the output voltages of the power supply and they are correct
    The famous capacitors are changed
    And the voltage of the security chip is also checked and is ok
    What could it be??

  6. #21
    V.I.P. Member Fergal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,008
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    152
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Have you tried flashing this image on
    BlackHole-2.0.7-bm750_usb_Ferrari_V2
    Code:
    https://mega.nz/#!4ggkGYSK!wAJBucDmFNRJjehhFHBomz8hGaRXkhLW0ETj7JpjrhI
    You might need to put the "boot_cfe_auto.jffs2" file in the Duo folder with the other 2 files that are in there
    Last edited by Fergal; 23rd March, 2017 at 11:20 PM.

  7. #22
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,653
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 751 Times in 507 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Obviously if you've checked voltages changed capacitors etc you are competent enough to get the box working.
    Can you specify exactly what you have repaired on the box capacitors etc which ones and where?
    Can you tell us when you load an image that starts what satellite you are on and what the signal strength is and also post the configuration of the tuners?
    What image is starting? What channel list you are using?
    Have you tried each tuner individually?
    Can you post the voltages from the ic security chip?
    If at all possible post a few pictures of problems.
    Can still see it being security chip if tuners not working.
    Thanks
    Last edited by DOUGALMCD; 24th March, 2017 at 02:08 PM.

  8. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok I have flashed it as you said and it stays the same thanks
    Last edited by malpi; 26th March, 2017 at 10:50 AM.

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The capacitors change c 807 c 814 c850 c848
    The signal strength puts 99%
    Voltage tuner 13v but without signal
    Image blchole and openspa
    You pass image security chip security477-16c9895f4ca15fed4504355435d1a892.jpg

  10. #25
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,653
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 751 Times in 507 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi your box loads up and you have a great signal but it wont let you access tuners everything points towards the security chip being faulty.

  11. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok, thank you so much
    Do you know if there is a way to buy?

  12. #27
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,653
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 751 Times in 507 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    No but I'm sure someone will have one lying around spare.

  13. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    It's solved thank you very much to all

    Solution = V2 upd_vu62k load the file po rs 232 and everything ok 100%

  14. #29
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    153
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Malpi, I have had success with 1 of these with the same problem. PSU fix.
    Let me know if I can help.
    Regards,
    Jules.

  15. #30
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,653
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 751 Times in 507 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The problem wasn't with screen starting as the thread suggested the problem lay within a faulty security chip which the v2 clone model has he has now sorted the chip as the post above mentions.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •