Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: moving signal

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default moving signal

    Hi on BT Sport 1 when i go on tbe channel the picture is perfect right away it says moving to satellite Astra 28e then the picture has gone and it says no or bad signa has anyone any ideas how to stop this or what is causing it

  2. #2
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,427
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,761 Times in 1,699 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    145

    Default

    Assume your using a Motorised Dish using USALS then it sounds like your dish is out of alignment and literally driving past 28.2 east by a small amount


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Will I have to get the dish realigned

    Sent from my Hudl 2 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks

    Sent from my Hudl 2 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,427
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,761 Times in 1,699 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrscoops99 View Post
    Will I have to get the dish realigned

    Sent from my Hudl 2 using Tapatalk
    To save the cost of having the dish re-aligned have you not though about using Diseqc 1.2 instead of USALS can be a bit of a faff setting up at first but when done you can fine tune every single satellite to Max out your signal levels and this way costs nothing.

    Good Luck


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    will let you know thanks

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My friend works for a satellite he checked and renewed the wiring it is perfect signal he thinks it could be the box or maybe a channel list update do you think it could be that cheers

  8. #8
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,427
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,761 Times in 1,699 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    145

    Default

    If he tested it with a meter then it could be either a Box or LNB problem, if he works in the industry ask him to sort it for you


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi working fine now just a new channel list thanks for your help

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •