Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Openbox V9s

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Openbox V9s

    Having lost a few more channels due to switching transponders, I have updated my V8s but cannot recover these channels on the V9s box by updating through network settings. Has anyone got a clue where to get a channel list (.bin I think ) and how to install it?
    Last edited by donmact; 23rd October, 2017 at 09:34 AM.

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    dasteph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    north east
    Posts
    4,242
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donmact View Post
    Having lost a few more channels due to switching transponders, I have updated my V8s but cannot recover these channels on the V9s box by updating through network settings. Has anyone got a clue where to get a channel list (.dbs I think ) and how to install it?
    if you look at the first red sticky in this forum it gives you channel lists and how to install.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Been using CWaites list since AJSat went off the go to update my openbox V8s. The problem with the V9s is that the menu is different, it asks to load " BinFile Upgrade ". Where do I get that? is my question I need help with. Does anyone have an idea? thanks

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donmact View Post
    Been using CWaites list since AJSat went off the go to update my openbox V8s. The problem with the V9s is that the menu is different, it asks to load " BinFile Upgrade ". Where do I get that? is my question I need help with. Does anyone have an idea? thanks
    hi did you find how to get the bin file im having the exact same problem, cheers

  5. #5
    Newbie captainglassback's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Same problem here folks! Solovox V9S. Any tips to get a decent channel list, (with the correct TP for FrontRunner!), would be much appreciated.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •