Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: No sound.

  1. #1
    Member accies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default No sound.

    Hi,I've lost the sound on a few channels on my Zgemma H5. 2tc on virgin. Played about with Audio settings but no joy. Anyone had same problem fixed?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Belfast - Northern Ireland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    There is an issue with Virmin at the minute, this seems to be affecting genuine customers too. Have a look on Twitter and the VM forums.

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to grahampaull For This Useful Post:

    accies (13th November, 2017)

  4. #3
    Member accies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for that,it seems is the HD not Sd that's affected.

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Belfast - Northern Ireland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yeah, SS Main Events HD and Sky News HD has lost all sound, CH4 HD has audio description and movies HD has audio description too along with multiple others.

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to grahampaull For This Useful Post:

    accies (14th November, 2017)

  7. #5
    Member accies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    That's a relief thought me box was Donald .

  8. #6
    Mr. DK DJ
    maca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    7,719
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 1,154 Times in 637 Posts
    Downloads
    97
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You can do a fix your self it inloves getting the PIDS from your box for said channels and rewriting them in a channel editor. Or just wait for vermin to fix it.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to maca For This Useful Post:

    accies (13th November, 2017)

  10. #7
    DK Veteran loncell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    621
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 41 Times in 32 Posts
    Downloads
    188
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Can you get the correct PID's from a subbed TeaVo ?

  11. #8
    Mr. DK DJ
    maca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    7,719
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 1,154 Times in 637 Posts
    Downloads
    97
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Not to sure mate but the ones to try are 109 109 131 or 141

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to maca For This Useful Post:

    accies (13th November, 2017)

  13. #9
    DK Veteran lincsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 127 Posts
    Downloads
    66
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    The latest ABM config files do have a patch for most HD channels. Update your ABM configs and run it again. If using OScam, make sure you're using oscam-latest

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lincsat For This Useful Post:

    accies (14th November, 2017),joe516 (14th November, 2017)

  15. #10
    Mr. DK DJ
    maca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    7,719
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 1,154 Times in 637 Posts
    Downloads
    97
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    For some reason not updating in the north west

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to maca For This Useful Post:

    accies (14th November, 2017)

  17. #11
    Member accies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    It's not clearing in South East either?

  18. #12
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,507
    Thanks
    999
    Thanked 2,840 Times in 1,748 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    145

    Default

    You need to be running a recent image for you to get the config file, there was an update to ABM only yesterday as well. if your running quite an old image you may well find yourself stuck


  19. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    accies (14th November, 2017)

  20. #13
    Member accies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Open ATV 6.0 is that new enough?

  21. #14
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,507
    Thanks
    999
    Thanked 2,840 Times in 1,748 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    145

    Default

    Afraid not no longer supported you will need the latest up to date version you can install of 6.1 which is built Daily, so if you flash todays image you will have all the latest updates installed including the ones for ABM


  22. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    accies (14th November, 2017)

  23. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Belfast - Northern Ireland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Is abm built into openatv 6.1?

    I currently use ipab but it seems I'll need to upgrade to take advantage.

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •