Register
Page 355 of 355 FirstFirst ... 255305345350351352353354355
Results 5,311 to 5,324 of 5324
  1. #5311
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    one more question before I connect the cable to 12V and try to reflash: Is it required to remove the STC chip? I have not modified anything on the cable, yet.

    Regards

  2. #5312
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 122 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    @Majami, using 17.8.0 EN can you check an UDS cluster and go to Adaptation channels and choose "staging" channel and see what is read?
    Several people get a "km" result and not "active" as it normally should be.

  3. #5313
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 122 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The STC will reflash the ATMega it seems, so you need to remove it if you plan to upgrade yourself. Otherwise the STC will reflash back to some old version.
    You can simply remove 1 resistor (R50) but you can also simply remove all (STC+RESISTOR+TRANSISTOR).

  4. #5314
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 175 Times in 31 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I can confirm that Beta 17.10.0 has some problems with CAN communication.

  5. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to kolimer For This Useful Post:

    autodiagdoctor (16th November, 2017),H2Deetoo (16th November, 2017),liviudiaconu (16th November, 2017),Majami (16th November, 2017),relax80 (Yesterday),tr3ce13 (16th November, 2017)

  6. #5315
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 122 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Also 17.8.0 gives problems for several different users at least (UDS cluster adaptation f.e.)

  7. #5316
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    HongKong
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, friends
    we have new ATMEGA162 HEX-V2, HEX V2 VCDS 17.8 full active cable For VW Audi Seat Skoda VAG HEX V2 support reprogramming, full chips : ATMEGA162 + FT232RQ + 9241 + 16V8B +ATA6561... Special thanks Kolimer for his support!!!
    HEX-V2-6c.jpg
    HEX-V2-7c.jpg

  8. #5317
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by H2Deetoo View Post
    The STC will reflash the ATMega it seems, so you need to remove it if you plan to upgrade yourself. Otherwise the STC will reflash back to some old version.
    You can simply remove 1 resistor (R50) but you can also simply remove all (STC+RESISTOR+TRANSISTOR).
    Thanks for the reply. In my case the PCB is not numbered and the resistors not numbered, which one is R50?

  9. #5318
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 122 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    In that case I suggest to remove the STC completely, don't worry about the other components.

  10. #5319
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 122 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    @kolimer:

    I am working on VCDS protocol and I might have a small improvement to your tool EEType.
    As you know sometime the AVR doesn't respond when requesting fw version.

    It is mentioned here the cable must be "unlocked".
    But in fact this is because cable is in some other mode (lets call it "canbus" mode).

    You can send the following command to put the cable back in "command" mode :
    -> 53 04 A0 F7
    <- 4D 04 FE B7

    After you sent this command you can request firmware version again

    Also, for completeness, the following command will put the cable back in "canbus" mode:
    -> 53 04 B0 E7
    <- 4D 04 FE B7

    Feel free to contact me to discuss this protocol if you're interested.


    Rgs H2Deetoo

  11. #5320
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,
    There is possible to run vcds software from PC (NR.1) with the cable plugged into another PC(NR.2) using a internet connection with a remote/vpn software like Teamviewer?

    Same questions for flashing Atmega via usb in the same situation: interface connected on PC NR.1 and running software(VAGCOM_EEWRITE) from PC NR.2? Pc.s conected togheter via a wirelles network using Teamviewer or another software?

  12. #5321
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi forum!

    I'm looking into buying a VAG-COM cable for my 2016 Skoda Superb, but I dont want to spend $199 for a cable.

    Since it looks like there are many bright heads here, is there a cable you can recommend? I'd like to use Ross Tech VAG-COM 17.8 - need a cable to which is compatible with this software.

  13. #5322
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 78 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Look post #5316 for example

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to 2xded For This Useful Post:

    T_ac_S (Yesterday)

  15. #5323
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    163
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi i need help vcds loader blocks 91% in Windows 8.1,
    i have uninstalled vcds loader and vcds 17.1.3 remains the same.


    Captura.JPG

  16. #5324
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by pacomasi View Post
    hi i need help vcds loader blocks 91% in Windows 8.1,
    i have uninstalled vcds loader and vcds 17.1.3 remains the same.


    Captura.JPG
    Wrong theard, we talk about Kilomer Loader and not China garbage.
    Forget Windows 8 and 8.1

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •