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Itsme
31st October, 2010, 02:42 AM
Hi
Was wondering if anyone could shed any light on a problem I am having with a 7810 tractor with the Denso ECD-U2 Common Rail fuel system which persistantly records ECU fault 177 which I believe to be: "Fuel Pump Control Solenoid No.1 - Error."

After recording Fault 177 the tractor then goes into "Limp mode" recording Fault 68 (Engine Derate) and loses power.

The tractor has been attended several times by the main JD dealers but without successfully curing this fault.

The dealer has carried out the following on the tractor:

Complete Intercooler system change. (due to a problem with manifold air temperature)

Cooling system checked, again due to the problem above

Wiring to pump supposedly checked.

Replaced ECU with new unit.

Fuel pump solenoid supposedly checked.

Unfortunately I do not have access to the JD software (Service Advisor) or diagnostic interface, so was hoping someone with any knowledge of this fuel system could help me out.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

skystar
18th November, 2010, 10:02 PM
001347.05 ? Pump Control Valve #1 Error

The ECU detects an open in the Pump Control Valve #1 circuit.
001347.05 Pump Control Valve #1 Error Diagnostic Procedure

1 Visual Inspection of Connectors and Wiring
Action:

IMPORTANT: Do not force probes into connector terminals or damage will result. Use JT07328 Connector Adapter Test Kit to make measurements in connectors. This will ensure that terminal damage does not occur.

NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (javascript:void(0)) supporting information.
Without disconnecting, visually inspect the ECU connectors and the PCV #1 connector for contamination, damage, or poor positioning. Check wiring for damage.

Result:

No problem found:
GO TO (javascript:void(0)) 2
Problem found:
Repair and retest.
2 Intermittent Fault Test
Action:


NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (javascript:void(0)) supporting information.

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCV #2.
Try starting engine.

Result:

Engine does not start:
GO TO 3
Engine starts and runs: Manipulate the harness wiring while monitoring the the error codes. If code returns or the engine stumbles or shuts off, note where in the harness that the error occured and go to Step 3 below. If code does not return and no other codes are present, see INTERMITTENT FAULT DIAGNOSTICS (javascript:void(0)) earlier in this Group.
3 ?PCV1 Open or Shorted?? Test
Action:


NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (javascript:void(0)) supporting information.

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCV1.
Using a multimeter, measure resistance between both terminals of PCV1.

Result:

Between 1 and 4 ohms:
PCV1 not open or shorted.
GO TO 4
Below 1 ohm or above 4 ohms:
Faulty PCV1. Replace and retest.
4 Power Supply ?OK or Not OK? Test
Action:


NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (javascript:void(0)) supporting information.

Ignition ON, Engine Idling.
PCV1 still disconnected.
Using a multimeter, measure voltage between PVC1 connector terminal B+ (battery positive) and a good chassis ground.

Result:

Approx. 8V:
Power supply circuit OK. Check the return (PCV1) circuit.
GO TO 6
No voltage or low voltage:
Open in power supply circuit.
GO TO 5
5 Power Supply ?PCV1 to PCV2 Wiring Open?? Test
Action:


NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (javascript:void(0)) supporting information.

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCV2 connector (PCV1 still disconnected).
Using a multimeter, measure resistance between PVC1 terminal B+ and PVC2 terminal B+.

Result:

Less than 2 ohms:
PCV1 to PCV2 wiring OK. Reconnect and retest.
More than 2 ohms:
Open (high resistance) in PCV1 to PCV2 wiring. Repair and retest.
6 ?Harness Return Wiring Open?? Test
Action:


NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (javascript:void(0)) supporting information.

Ignition OFF.
PCV1 still disconnected.
Disconnect circuit's 30-pin connector from ECU.
Using a multimeter, measure continuity of the return circuit in the harness.

Result:

Near zero ohms:
Faulty ECU. Replace and retest.
More than 2 ohms:
Open or high resistance in return wire in harness. Repair and retest.



RG41221,00000BB-19-20090406

Itsme
19th November, 2010, 09:54 AM
Hi Skystar and many thanks for this info it is most helpful, was this taken from Service Advisor?

I don't suppose it would be possible to post the info related to the "NOTE: For wiring and theory of operation information, see DTC 001347.05 PUMP CONTROL VALVE #1 ERROR (http://javascript<b></b>:void(0)) supporting information." as the links result in a page not found error.
Am I correct in assuming these links are from a website?

Cheers
Itsme