PDA

View Full Version : error tech2 please help!!



nikabbi
27th February, 2011, 01:37 PM
i have installed globaltis v25 and i have activate it...
i connect tech2 and i begin to download verion in italian language, tech2 comunicate perfect and installation goes...
but...(this is my fault), pc go in standbye...
installation is stopped...i restart tech 2 and globaltis...but now tech2 not comunicate ...go in "rsr232 connection mode"but after 4 sec. appears error e4150= software not comunicate with tech2...
i have try to change baud rate, number of port com, cache from 20mb to 60mb,i have try all, but same error, what is the problem, what is the solution, please hel me!!

eddie8
27th February, 2011, 04:49 PM
i have installed globaltis v25 and i have activate it...
i connect tech2 and i begin to download verion in italian language, tech2 comunicate perfect and installation goes...
but...(this is my fault), pc go in standbye...
installation is stopped...i restart tech 2 and globaltis...but now tech2 not comunicate ...go in "rsr232 connection mode"but after 4 sec. appears error e4150= software not comunicate with tech2...
i have try to change baud rate, number of port com, cache from 20mb to 60mb,i have try all, but same error, what is the problem, what is the solution, please hel me!!

Try reloading globaltis software. Sometimes that fixes it.

nikabbi
4th March, 2011, 09:22 PM
same problem...

bekamon
5th March, 2011, 04:23 AM
which you have tech 2, clone or Vetronix

nikabbi
6th March, 2011, 01:32 AM
is clone....

bekamon
6th March, 2011, 01:46 AM
make a selftest on tech 2

ibmman
6th March, 2011, 05:46 AM
is clone....

Have you tried using a laptop and using memory card explorer to load a different bin file that is available here on DK to see if your tech 2 will work with it. If it works then try to reload the new file from global tis.

nikabbi
6th March, 2011, 03:23 PM
what is procedure for solved this problem? thank

eddie8
6th March, 2011, 07:30 PM
Its telling you the program file you selected will not work or doesnt exist.

nikabbi
8th March, 2011, 11:03 PM
in pcmcia i have write version 123 italian language with memory card explorer, but when start and i have initial screen,I press enter nothing happens.same problem if i insert original pcmcia from original tech2 from opel workshop...
version is overmuch update for internal firmware of my tech2? what is the problem? if write other software V.123 in pcmcia have same problem....need old software, for example 121.00..nobody have this version il italian language?

domel45
11th March, 2011, 03:44 AM
what is procedure for solved this problem? thank

I have the same problem. Did you manage to solve it? i try in 2 different laptops and is the same.

2011.03.13
I resolve problem. Uninstall drivers for PCMCIA card, install cardware drivers.

gennius
15th February, 2012, 10:04 AM
Hello can you tell me how you uninstall drivers for PCMCIA card.