View Full Version : Script to check if CCcam is up
kopkidda
2nd March, 2011, 10:28 AM
I have nabilo darkstar 2 on my dreambox 500S and I want to write a script that checks to see if CCcam is up and if it is not or if it is frozen it then starts it, I know some images have crontab in it but Darkstar dosent, any ideas?
jfish
2nd March, 2011, 11:17 AM
I have nabilo darkstar 2 on my dreambox 500S and I want to write a script that checks to see if CCcam is up and if it is not or if it is frozen it then starts it, I know some images have crontab in it but Darkstar dosent, any ideas?
I am certain DarkStar 2 has crontab daemon installed as default
telnet to box and type
ps -aux
and check for a crontab daemon running as a process
also type following to see what is scheduled
crontab -l
if cron tab daemon doesnt start at boot up, you could modify the /etc/init.d/bootup and add it on startup
kopkidda
2nd March, 2011, 11:28 AM
Ok thanks,
I will check this, do you know how to add the script if it does?
And if it dosent can I install crontab?
How do I add cron tab daemon to start at startup?
Sorry for all the questions
jfish
2nd March, 2011, 11:45 AM
Ok thanks,
I will check this, do you know how to add the script if it does?
And if it dosent can I install crontab?
How do I add cron tab daemon to start at startup?
Sorry for all the questions
to add a script to run in crontab - type following
crontab -e and add your script as follows (it uses VI as the editor)
* * * * * command to be executed
- - - - -
| | | | |
| | | | ----- Day of week (0 - 7) (Sunday=0 or 7)
| | | ------- Month (1 - 12)
| | --------- Day of month (1 - 31)
| ----------- Hour (0 - 23)
------------- Minute (0 - 59)
so if you want your script to run every 5 mintes, the command is
5 * * * * <nameofscript>
your other queries are answered in my original post
to be honest here, you may need to read up on Linux operating system so you fully understand what to do when it comes to scripts and crontabs - can be very frightning if you have never used Linux before.
kopkidda
2nd March, 2011, 12:01 PM
No I know about linux have used vi. I will have a look at that crontab. I couldnt see it in DCC when I was looking through the folders.Thanks again
piptaps
10th March, 2012, 01:32 PM
I have searched everywhere also but i cant find how to enable crontab in dm500 running darkstar image. Is there any other image for dm500 that come with crontab already inside?
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.