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garagetech
1st June, 2016, 11:50 PM
hi, please can someone delete this dtc , car is mazda 5 2009 diesel

thanks

P0342 cmp sensor circuit low input

car got a issue with ecu or wiring car starts with sensor disconnected but runs in limp mode

dominik.m
2nd June, 2016, 01:47 AM
DTC P0342 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]
id0102f1013700

DTC P0342

CMP sensor circuit low input



DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CMP sensor is not input while the PCM detects signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CMP sensor circuit.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.



POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 64
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 47
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 66
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 64
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 47
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 64
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 66
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 47
• Both CMP sensor wires are shorted to each other
• CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• CMP sensor misinstallation
• Loose CMP sensor installation bolt
• PCM malfunction



https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/images/am3zzw00003907.png




Diagnostic procedure


STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION



1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.



No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.



2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.



No

Go to the next step.



3

VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Go to the next step.



No

Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0103f1800400.html).)



4

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.



No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 12.



5

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn engine switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Measure voltage between the following terminals:
― CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side) and body ground
― CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side) and body ground
― CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.



No

Go to the next step.



6

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
― CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
― CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.



No

Go to the next step.



7

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.



No

Go to the next step.



8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 12.



No

Go to the next step.



9

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
― CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 64 (harness-side)
― CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 66 (harness-side)
― CMP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 47 (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 11.



No

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.



10

INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Perform the CMP sensor inspection. (SeeCAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0140f1801400.html) .)

• Is the CMP sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the Step 12.



No

Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 12.
(SeeCAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0140f1801500.html) .)



11

VERIFY CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION
• Verify the CMP sensor installation. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0140f1801500.html).)

• Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?

Yes

Go to the next step.



No

Reinstall the CMP sensor and go to the next step.



12

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0342 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0140f1802400.html).)



No

Go to the next step.



13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (SeeOBD DRIVE MODE [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0102f1815800.html) .)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(SeeDTC TABLE [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)] (https://euroesi.mazda.co.jp/esicont/eu_eng/mazda3/20060311105619/html/id0102f1801500.html) )



No

Troubleshooting completed.

dominik.m
2nd June, 2016, 01:50 AM
I think that better is repair than to remove this DTC.

Regard