PDA

View Full Version : Need old dimsport 555pro sw.



kptuning
7th October, 2009, 11:42 AM
If anyone have it, please upload or share me a copy.

BR
KP

Tommy123Tommy
7th October, 2009, 03:59 PM
If anyone have it, please upload or share me a copy.

BR
KP



For what reson ?

i can give you update software for your bdm to make it 1255c

kptuning
7th October, 2009, 04:04 PM
i have 1255c. And i just found 555pro. If anyone needs just let me know

liam_crapper
7th October, 2009, 10:36 PM
yes but the 1255c will not work unless you update the BDM inside!!

mysamed
8th October, 2009, 03:45 AM
:hello: hi add file

kptuning
8th October, 2009, 09:42 AM
yes but the 1255c will not work unless you update the BDM inside!!

1255c did work before i used Dimsport sw. Now its just says software out of date. So no i only got dimsport to use. Anyway i did order new 1255 bdm from china. Its 90 usd, so why not.

energjia
9th October, 2009, 04:30 PM
HERE IS 555PRO WITH BDM

RapidShare: 1-CLICK Web hosting - Easy Filehosting (http://rapidshare.com/files/290743936/BDM_Software.zip.html)

zeep99
10th October, 2009, 12:58 AM
Hi Guys,

Can you post up this upgrade for 1255c and the software.

I have 1251 software but it complains the software is out of date when it connects.

The first software I ran was dimsport. Maybe I corrupted it like kptuning.

Zeep

kptuning
10th October, 2009, 12:14 PM
Hi Guys,

Can you post up this upgrade for 1255c and the software.

I have 1251 software but it complains the software is out of date when it connects.

The first software I ran was dimsport. Maybe I corrupted it like kptuning.

Zeep

I belive you have the same problem that i got after running dimsport sw. 1255c did work with my bdm before i used dimsport.

zeep99
11th October, 2009, 11:18 AM
This other bloke sounds like he has some firmware to load onto the interface to make it work. Be good if someone could post it up :)

snappers
29th October, 2009, 07:05 PM
Hi, anyone know if the BDM software includes the various Families enabled for ECU's?

snappers
29th October, 2009, 07:31 PM
Hi, I tried my BDM on the EDC16 ECU it connected but says family no recognised? Though it is listed on the 555 icon please can you advise?

zecas
29th October, 2009, 07:40 PM
firmware and drivers of 555pro is same as 1242

to use 1255c need diferente drivers and bin

djtomcat
3rd November, 2009, 12:47 AM
Can anybody share 1255 update?

kptuning
3rd November, 2009, 10:38 AM
This should work :)

djtomcat
3rd November, 2009, 11:04 AM
This should work :)
Thank you! Will it update fw in my box as well?

kptuning
3rd November, 2009, 12:00 PM
Thank you! Will it update fw in my box as well?

I dont think so. If you never used your bdm with old dimsport sw it should work. Once used with dimsport sw your fw is fxxked.

djtomcat
3rd November, 2009, 09:53 PM
I dont think so. If you never used your bdm with old dimsport sw it should work. Once used with dimsport sw your fw is fxxked.

Ver. 3.1.0.1255 Dongle ID: 0 Date: 2004-11-03 21:48:03
Protection Key time out or family not enabled!
Firmware Revision V.01 SN: 0258
Old Program version, please use last one.

Not working.
Does anybody have an idea how to make it work with v.1255?

djbpm
5th November, 2009, 10:51 PM
buona sera.

xaimitu
6th November, 2009, 01:50 AM
Its true i did myself once.
If you run 555pro with the cmd interface it auto updates the firmware and you can never use it with mpcprog again... unless you load the old firmware again. :toilet:

BTW, anyone knows wich mpc is used in the 1251 bdm?
I want to read it but have no idea wich one it is, since the top is scratched :)

Greetz
:party:

vwphun
6th November, 2009, 09:41 AM
I think it's 68HC11. But it will be locked.

djtomcat
6th November, 2009, 09:53 AM
68HC11E9 Maskset J84G

bdm
8th November, 2009, 09:25 PM
Hi

I have the same problem, does anybody know which tool can program bdm firmware?

djtomcat
9th November, 2009, 12:30 AM
How about reading 68HC11 using ETL programmer.
It can read even locked up chips.

blakcspot
9th November, 2009, 03:54 AM
Every body with the same problem i have it to :s: one more expenssive BDM without work:saint:

FastGas
11th November, 2009, 03:24 AM
yes but the 1255c will not work unless you update the BDM inside!!

hello, but the BDM 1255c really exist?
I know the latest version 1255b but not c!

mecadiag
11th November, 2009, 12:34 PM
hi

can anyone have this file

RegisterFile=C:\WINDOWS\system32\DimShell.dll

djtomcat
12th November, 2009, 04:08 PM
I would gladly receive 1255, no matter a or b or c ;)

kptuning
12th November, 2009, 04:22 PM
This should work for fixing your bdms :) http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/f104/here-bdm-100-update-65904/

If not i have attaced good dump for 93c46.

bdm
14th November, 2009, 11:35 PM
Hi

Does anybody know how to connect 555Pro bdm without OBD2 connector to OBD2?

Maxomat
28th November, 2009, 07:25 AM
Hi,

same Problem...

Protection Key time out or family not enabled!
Firmware Revision V.01 SN: 0258

I'll try to read out the 68HC11... I've got a programmer

Maxomat
28th November, 2009, 07:28 AM
Anybody out there, who has a dump of an 68HC11 working with 1255sw?

rsibiza
28th November, 2009, 11:16 AM
Hi.

I had an 1251 only CAN with CAN lead,and ther was write in message to not connect K-Line lead when using CMD_Canbus

Now my question: Can i use this 1255 update to make it work with this hardware,it isnt an china clone its an italian one:banghead:

and the Guy i sold it locked it up i think:damnmate:

shoy
3rd December, 2009, 01:55 PM
How to upgrade bdm 555pro ver 1.0.0.355 to 1255 ? Programming 68hc11 ?

skolotoi
15th January, 2010, 05:39 PM
Hi

Is it possible to connect a 555Pro BDM to OBD2?
Works good on the BDM-Port, with the "update1236-1244-1255v" you can change the 93C46 dump so that the software recognizes it as MPC 5xx OBD2 Programmer, but how to connect to ECU??

automotive
9th February, 2010, 04:11 PM
Hi

Is it possible to connect a 555Pro BDM to OBD2?
Works good on the BDM-Port, with the "update1236-1244-1255v" you can change the 93C46 dump so that the software recognizes it as MPC 5xx OBD2 Programmer, but how to connect to ECU??


help search photos and BDM interface pcb

Goups
21st March, 2010, 08:36 AM
This should work for fixing your bdms :) http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/f104/here-bdm-100-update-65904/

If not i have attaced good dump for 93c46.

Do the BDM update update the 93c46 ? Or it must be done by soldering ?

iwan_s
30th March, 2010, 05:22 PM
help search photos and BDM interface pcb
the photos. Is damps. If it is necessary write in privat

mavi
10th April, 2010, 03:42 PM
Anybody out there, who has a dump of an 68HC11 working with 1255sw?

Hello

dump bdm1255

ka_rai
19th May, 2010, 09:23 AM
anybody have tested this file ?

this one can unlock the bdm to work with cmd sw

kptuning
19th May, 2010, 09:35 AM
This is what you need :)

ka_rai
19th May, 2010, 09:54 AM
This is what you need :)

hi friend

i already test this solution, but when i run this cmd-sw
i can read fine, but never write ( always error about files )

maybe BDM hw is locked ?

0Hertz
19th May, 2010, 10:16 AM
I updated my BDM100 interface with 1255C_DoitYourselfDiagnostics but now it runs only with v1255c and this version is only OBDII. I reinstalled the old drivers but nothing. How I can restore my interface?

rsibiza
19th May, 2010, 11:33 AM
I updated my BDM100 interface with 1255C_DoitYourselfDiagnostics but now it runs only with v1255c and this version is only OBDII. I reinstalled the old drivers but nothing. How I can restore my interface?

Old installer,and you need rewrite .ept file with Mprog

ka_rai
19th May, 2010, 02:08 PM
I updated my BDM100 interface with 1255C_DoitYourselfDiagnostics but now it runs only with v1255c and this version is only OBDII. I reinstalled the old drivers but nothing. How I can restore my interface?

because you run 1 and 2 but now run 2 and 1

0Hertz
21st May, 2010, 12:09 AM
Old installer,and you need rewrite .ept file with Mprog
I reprogrammed the interface with Mprog and now it is not recognized at all when I run dimsport or mpcprog it says Firmware Revision: V.00 SN: 0000.

Mprog programs only the Half 93c46 so now I must use external programmer to reprogram the eeprom.I have 93c46 programmer and a backup file so it is easy for me.
Thanks anyway

effesse
22nd May, 2010, 03:12 PM
I reprogrammed the interface with Mprog and now it is not recognized at all when I run dimsport or mpcprog it says Firmware Revision: V.00 SN: 0000.

Mprog programs only the Half 93c46 so now I must use external programmer to reprogram the eeprom.I have 93c46 programmer and a backup file so it is easy for me.
Thanks anyway

http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/images/icons/icon1.gif
Originally Posted by MOTORTECNO http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/images/styles/digital/buttons/viewpost.gif (http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/f68/need-dump-repair-my-bdm-44595-post593521/#post593521)
IS POSSIBLE PROGRAM MICRO IN PCB. ANYBODY HAVE WIRING CONNECTION TO PROGRAM THE MOTOROLA.

THANKS.


I'm looking for that solution too. I think it is possible to read / write the MC68HC11 with a RS232 -like interface but I'm still looking for schematics about that, I heard about Polish programmer but no other infos !?!

Btw, if I would like to build an homemade BDM100 clone, which Motorola / Freescale I have to order, MC68HC11E9BCFN2 or MC68HC11E1CFN3 ? Or it will work with any of this micros ?

Thank you very much for all replies, best regards, Stefano.
.

seed212
23rd May, 2010, 09:15 PM
because you run 1 and 2 but now run 2 and 1

YES IT IS WOKE

seed212
23rd May, 2010, 09:29 PM
AND I HAVE THIS MASSAGE WHEN I WRITE


Testing Block at 001F0000
Total time: 01:11 sec.
OK
Programming Serial Eprom...
Mpc5xx family x00020020
PartNum: Mpc561/2 x00000035
Write Protection Enabled
Total time: 00:02 sec.
Failed
Send errors report to CMD technical support
Failed
Send errors report to CMD technical support
Wait Please
+12V OFF

PLEASE HELP ME

transsoniku
24th May, 2010, 11:41 AM
i had the same problem, you have a bad cks

rappttor
24th May, 2010, 11:45 AM
true, you can write it with a programmer and then try to do a checksum via bdm...it may work

MOBILTRONIC
24th May, 2010, 09:17 PM
Maybe,it will be useful.Regards.

effesse
25th May, 2010, 06:15 AM
68HC11E9 Maskset J84G

It's really that part number or it could be MC68HC11E1 CFN3 too? If I check the 'auto-by' model of Bdm100 it reports within bill-of-material this part number. Are they equivalent as Mcu ?

Btw, what is the Maskset J84G suitable for the MC68HC11E9 ?

Thank you very much in advance, kind regards, Stefano.
.

danfos
29th September, 2010, 03:31 PM
[QUOTE = effesse ; 602.128 ]http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/images/icons/icon1.gif
Aslında tarafından g?nderildi MOTORTECNO http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/images/styles/digital/buttons/viewpost.gif (http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/f68/need-dump-repair-my-bdm-44595-post593521/#post593521)
OLASI PROGRAM PCB MİKRO IS. Herkes MOTOROLA PROGRAM İ?İN BAĞLANTI BAĞLANTI VAR.

TEŞEKK?RLER .


Ben de bu ??z?m arıyorum. Ben okuma / yazma m?mk?n olduğunu d?ş?n?yorum MC68HC11 Ben hala bu konuda şema arıyorum bir RS232 aray?z? gibi , ancak , hakkında Leh?e programcı ancak başka detaylar duydum! ? !

Btw , hangi Motorola / Freescale ben sipariş gerekiyor , bir ev yapımı BDM100 klon , inşa etmek istiyorsanız MC68HC11E9BCFN2 veya MC68HC11E1CFN3 ? Ya da bu mikro herhangi ?alışır ?

t?m yanıtlar i?in ?ok teşekk?r ederim , iyi Stefano , g?r?yor.
.[/ QUOTE]

adamski2
5th December, 2010, 12:18 PM
Hello, I am a new guy here but just wanted to let you know that I have the latest version of BDM 555Pro software. If anyone is interested please let me know.

rappttor
5th December, 2010, 03:52 PM
post it mate, will be well received...

3abas27
11th November, 2011, 01:21 PM
1255c did work before i used Dimsport sw. Now its just says software out of date. So no i only got dimsport to use. Anyway i did order new 1255 bdm from china. Its 90 usd, so why not.

PLZ CAN YOU EXPLAIN WHATS DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CMD 1255 AND Dimsport SOFT ?

bazare
11th November, 2011, 04:42 PM
car list is better in cmd

Serg00
3rd April, 2016, 09:44 PM
Kak podryjitb bdm100 s bosh edc16

audilife733
29th August, 2016, 07:42 PM
Maybe,it will be useful.Regards.
thank you for the post

longimanus
28th December, 2017, 01:07 PM
Its true i did myself once.
If you run 555pro with the cmd interface it auto updates the firmware and you can never use it with mpcprog again... unless you load the old firmware again. :toilet:

Greetz
:party:

I just had the same problem, but by reflashing the bdm with the updated firmware and deleting the contents of cmd1255/mpcprog (text doc) it worked. Just thought I'd share it, if any one else gets the problem of 'old programme version - please use last one':tears_of_joy: