###guide for setting up usals for dm800###
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 45
  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    18 Posts

    Default ###guide for setting up usals for dm800###

    GUIDE TO MOTORISED DISH SETUP DM800 TUNER FOR USALS

    Image Used -Blackhole V0.12

    If your using DiSEqC 1.2 you will have to set-up the dish positions manually. If your using USALS it should be automatic.

    Here's the USALS procedure that I used.
    First make sure the dish is correctly aligned on a satellite, eg Astra 28.2E

    Press Menu
    Set Up
    goto
    Service Searching



    Tuner Configuration



    Choose Tuner ALPS BSBE2 (DVB-S2) - Press OK



    Now for my configuration……..



    Configuration Mode: Advanced
    Satellite : Astra 2A/2B/2D/Eurobird 1 (28.2e)
    Change LNB to LNB 1
    Priority : Auto
    LOF: Universal LNB
    Voltage Mode: Polarization
    Increased voltage: yes
    Tone Mode: band
    DiSEqC Mode: 1.2
    Toneburst: None
    Committed DiSEqC: None
    Fast DiSEqC : no
    Sequence repeat : no
    Command order : committed toneburst
    Uncomitted DiSEqC command : None
    DiSEqC repeats : none

    Longitude: Set this to the correct Longitude for your area.
    To find the correct longitude settings for your area go to the following website
    http://www.multimap.com
    In the "Find a Map" box at the top left of the page, enter your post code.
    Select your country in the drop down box below it and click on the "Find" button.
    This will display a map on the screen and below the map at the bottom right you
    will see your Latitude information, example below for Postcode district:NE39 1
    Lat:54:55:09N (54.91913)
    Lon:1:44:55W (-1.74859)
    So in this example in the Dreambox menu you'd set
    Longitude: 001.748
    West
    Latitude : 54:550
    North
    Use USALS for this Sat: Yes
    PRESS OK TO SAVE
    Once this is set up on one satellite its easy to sort the rest.
    Go back into reception settings
    Highlight satellite and choose the satellite you want
    The example here shows Hellas on 39.0E




    Now select LNB and right to LNB 1



    This will fill in the configuration with your previously set configuration
    PRESS OK TO SAVE
    then scroll back up to satellite
    scroll left or right to another satellite
    goto lnb scroll right this will automatically set that satellite up
    keep repeating this on all satellites needed

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to westkill For This Useful Post:

    painter25 (3rd May, 2013)

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the info Westkill. Just one question, after setting up all the satellites i needed.What is the next step.Do i have to do a manual scan or automatic scan.

  4. #3
    V.I.P. Member westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    18 Posts

    Default

    usally i would do a manual scan on each sat
    a automatic scan does take a while as it will scan for all sats you activated so to speak
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply westkill, I,ll try this later at home after work and let you know if ok.

  6. #5
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,608
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    My dm800 should be arriving next week so just doing some reading. Why do you select 28.2.E with LNB1 is there any special reason as I would have expected you to align on 08.0W Thor?

  7. #6
    V.I.P. Member westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    18 Posts

    Default

    no special reason for that this just to activate the tuner setttings. so when channel lists are loaded. these sats would be grey out and not active to view as long as dish is right
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I may need help here.I have

    Lat:58:59:32N (58.99219)
    Lon:16:10:26E (16.17391)

    Plz tell me how to put in the box...the box shows me something like 058.000 and 016..

    Noobish
    Last edited by wasaaye; 14th April, 2010 at 10:52 PM.

  9. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    right westkill thats the way whe do it ,,thanks

  10. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default it works fine

    tks for all info .
    this is what i need

  11. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    146
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    dunno if this is a daft question but how do u know if your motorised setup using usals or not? having a nightmare trying to get mine to work.

  12. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi i have a DM-800 and usals is working but i would like to add another monoblock (19.2E and 23.5E)
    my setup:
    DM800 > 4 port diseqc switch >

    port1 > usals (works on its own without port2 connected)
    port2 > astra monoblock (doesnt work at all)

    is this setup possible? and if yes can someone point me to right direction?

    Thnak you.

  13. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slick- View Post
    Hi i have a DM-800 and usals is working but i would like to add another monoblock (19.2E and 23.5E)
    my setup:
    DM800 > 4 port diseqc switch >

    port1 > usals (works on its own without port2 connected)
    port2 > astra monoblock (doesnt work at all)

    is this setup possible? and if yes can someone point me to right direction?

    Thnak you.
    You need to go into non standard configuration and change the settings on the lnb from diseq 1.2 to 1.0 for the monobloc lnb.

  14. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westkill View Post
    GUIDE TO MOTORISED DISH SETUP DM800 TUNER FOR USALS

    Image Used -Blackhole V0.12

    If your using DiSEqC 1.2 you will have to set-up the dish positions manually. If your using USALS it should be automatic.

    Here's the USALS procedure that I used.
    First make sure the dish is correctly aligned on a satellite, eg Astra 28.2E

    Press Menu
    Set Up
    goto
    Service Searching



    Tuner Configuration



    Choose Tuner ALPS BSBE2 (DVB-S2) - Press OK



    Now for my configuration……..



    Configuration Mode: Advanced
    Satellite : Astra 2A/2B/2D/Eurobird 1 (28.2e)
    Change LNB to LNB 1
    Priority : Auto
    LOF: Universal LNB
    Voltage Mode: Polarization
    Increased voltage: yes
    Tone Mode: band
    DiSEqC Mode: 1.2
    Toneburst: None
    Committed DiSEqC: None
    Fast DiSEqC : no
    Sequence repeat : no
    Command order : committed toneburst
    Uncomitted DiSEqC command : None
    DiSEqC repeats : none

    Longitude: Set this to the correct Longitude for your area.
    To find the correct longitude settings for your area go to the following website
    Worldwide map search, route finder and travel directions - powered by Multimap
    In the "Find a Map" box at the top left of the page, enter your post code.
    Select your country in the drop down box below it and click on the "Find" button.
    This will display a map on the screen and below the map at the bottom right you
    will see your Latitude information, example below for Postcode district:NE39 1
    Lat:54:55:09N (54.91913)
    Lon:1:44:55W (-1.74859)
    So in this example in the Dreambox menu you'd set
    Longitude: 001.748
    West
    Latitude : 54:550
    North
    Use USALS for this Sat: Yes
    PRESS OK TO SAVE
    Once this is set up on one satellite its easy to sort the rest.
    Go back into reception settings
    Highlight satellite and choose the satellite you want
    The example here shows Hellas on 39.0E




    Now select LNB and right to LNB 1



    This will fill in the configuration with your previously set configuration
    PRESS OK TO SAVE
    then scroll back up to satellite
    scroll left or right to another satellite
    goto lnb scroll right this will automatically set that satellite up
    keep repeating this on all satellites needed
    This has helped me so much thanks

  15. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near the earth solar system
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    hi people. can i get british premiership with a sat dich?
    I mean what box should i get for the sky chansels?
    Thanks in advance

  16. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    68
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    hi guys
    i was just chosing the satellites @ reception settings. Satellites on the list here starts with 53.0E and only goes up to 14.0W. i like to have 30.0W as well if possible but i do not know how to do it
    Can you help me Please
    Thankyou
    Last edited by Muzzy25; 4th September, 2010 at 09:45 AM.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •