Galletto 1260 Not reading ECU data - Page 3
Register
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 79
  1. #31
    DK Veteran rsibiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,739
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferreira View Post
    HI

    No, the galletto 1260 was ok at first times. Even read the ecu for the original file, but now can read nothing no more.
    Also tried today on an Golf 4 1.9TDI PD and it could?nt read too.

    Regards


    Maybee resistor in k-line is death.

  2. #32
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i have galletto 1260 and can t read/edit my ecu.i have merc vito 2.2 cdi bosch EDC15C6.i want more power. please help

  3. #33
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    a veces hay que eliminar el fusible 11 o 15 para los grupo vag. el audi a?o 2007 necesita programador para CAN. necesitas cmd 1251 . galleto funciona bien con edc16 linea K

  4. #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Problem with Galletto 1260

    I also have the same problem, when try to read cars normaly soft show everthing is ok but no. In the table ecu data show only "..............a....." and when finish with reading example the file must have lenght 32kb but i see 24kb.

    /Test i make with BMW 328 i e36 from 1996/

  5. #35
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i am tring to read my ecu (sirus 32) but i keep getting the "open port" error. I have a supossed 1260 Galletto clone with LED. Got any sugestions ?

  6. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rsibiza View Post
    Dear. You cant read an edc16 can based ecu from audi with galetto clone.

    You will need some other stuff,working on canbus to read this ecu!

    This car isnt even listed in carlist,so why do you try it?
    Audi A4 B7 is still K-line .. it should work fine .. tested on my A4 B7 2006 TDI

  7. #37
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    how do you install the galletoo software

  8. #38
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    try downloading the FTDIchip driver from the FTDIchip website.

  9. #39
    DK Veteran
    magnacin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    510
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 266 Times in 106 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I hae similar problem. Galletto reads fine ECU but when trying to write sends errore.
    I am using it with peugeot 206 1.6 petrol bosch me 7.4.4
    Any pointers?

    Thanks.

  10. #40
    Newbie metzlerkirk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Durham, UK
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default newbie

    just a newbie and wanting to download software so have to post something

  11. #41
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    152
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I would like to know the difference galleto 1260 and 1250 galleta alguel can help me

  12. #42
    Junior Member hinko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ciochy View Post
    i am tring to read my ecu (sirus 32) but i keep getting the "open port" error. I have a supossed 1260 Galletto clone with LED. Got any sugestions ?
    Had the same issue - try using software attached in the post #4 of this thread. I managed to get a bit further, but then my Virtualbox windoze chashes when trying to read ECU data (will try native windoze install)..

    I guess the cracked versions have hardcoded port somewhere?!

  13. #43
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok Thanxxx

  14. #44
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

  15. #45
    Junior Member hinko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by hinko View Post
    Had the same issue - try using software attached in the post #4 of this thread. I managed to get a bit further, but then my Virtualbox windoze chashes when trying to read ECU data (will try native windoze install)..

    I guess the cracked versions have hardcoded port somewhere?!
    Update.. i've installed winxp natively and galetto1260 came to life. I managed to flash my car in a few minutes!!



    Both sw worked, the one i got with the tool and tje one from post #4.

 

 
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •