Starview 1 help?
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie heno1969's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default Starview 1 help?

    Hi All,
    I'm a new member to this great site.

    I need some help with my Starview 1 Box on VM (Nottingham).
    I've lost all channels except bbc's & itv - (the nornmal channels), The firmware seems to be working ok, because i've got all of the other channels but no picture or sound, just the programme information. the channels update to approximately 120% then cut off - i've tried doing this on SKysp1 and turning it off and putting it back on again, still nothing.

    The EMU is on and the box is on a direct feed.
    I've also done a factory reset and reloaded the latest Api ver:400e_E software.

    I've also read other post to try and solve the problem but without success.

    Any help anyone?

    Thanks
    Heno
    Last edited by heno1969; 17th November, 2008 at 11:50 PM. Reason: added information

  2. #2
    Admin Assistant
    satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,575
    Thanks
    299
    Thanked 569 Times in 278 Posts
    Downloads
    173
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    Your problem is that version with not AU now. Use this firmware here Digital Kaos - Downloads - Starview 1 Fix Clone Safe (18-4-8) and turn you emu back on.

    Its clone safe but works on both genuine and clone SV1s.

  3. #3
    Newbie heno1969's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks Satsmo,
    How do i load the firmware? by Gtrom?
    Thanks again
    Heno

  4. #4
    Admin Assistant
    satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,575
    Thanks
    299
    Thanked 569 Times in 278 Posts
    Downloads
    173
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    Yes the same GTrom loader V4 that you have already used. After you flash it again turn it off from the back switch for a few seconds and then turn it back on. Turn you key emu back on and exit out to Sly Sports 1 and let it update.
    Last edited by satsmo; 18th November, 2008 at 12:32 AM.

  5. #5
    Newbie heno1969's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks Satsmo,
    It's working fine now.
    Thanks again.
    Heno

  6. #6
    Admin Assistant
    satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,575
    Thanks
    299
    Thanked 569 Times in 278 Posts
    Downloads
    173
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    You're welcome, enjoy and any trouble drop back. There is always someone here to help out.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •