how to flash a DM800
Register
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53
  1. #1
    Moderator
    krazylegz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Crowthorne / Sunny South Shields
    Posts
    5,004
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    43
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    22
    Thanked in
    16 Posts

    Default how to flash a DM800

    Flashing a new firmware (image) by Browser

    What you need to flash
    You need the image file you want to flash. Image files have the extension *.nfi. You can't flash other
    images like *.img files. Don't try it - it won't work.
    You need either a DHCP server, a configured bootloader or a serial cable and a terminal program
    like HyperTerm.
    You need a browser, and a network cable. If you connect the Dreambox directly to the PC,
    you need a cross cable, if you connect trough a switch/hub/router you need a normal
    (non-cross) cable.
    To flash a new image, you can use the second stage loader. It must be present and not broken.
    The following steps assume you have a DHCP server. If you don't have one, you have to setup
    an IP address in the bootloader's serial setup.



    - Power down the Dreambox, either using "shutdown" and by removing the power connector.

    Standby is not enough!



    - (1.) Press and hold the power button. Replug the power connector into the Dreambox.
    - (3.) A text "*** STOP ***" should appear. Now you can release the button.
    The bootloader entered the "waiting" mode.
    - (4.) Above the "*** STOP ***" text, there should appear an IP-address
    (four decimal values with a dot in between). If there appears the string "dhcp" instead,
    the box still searches for a DHCP server. Wait a bit. If it doesn't change, something doesn't
    work with the DHCP server. Check wether network cable is plugged in etc. If it just doesn't
    work, set an IP using the serial terminal)



    * - Now, open a browser on your PC.
    (1.) enter in the address line "http://ip/" (where ip must be replaced with the value in the LCD).
    - (2.) on the bottom of the page, there's a link called "firmware upgrade". Click it.



    * - On the next page, you can select the flash image you want to flash. be sure that it has the ".nfi" extension.
    You can't flash other images (like .img)!
    - Click on "FLASH!" and wait. It might take some time to upload and flash the image.
    - Switch the box off again, and on again. The new image should be flashed and working.
    PS3= krazylegz120282


    please read the rules >>>>http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/f5/forum-rules-2/


    if you're new to forums and want to make your first post please read here>>>>http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...ul-tips-30279/

    if you like what people say please use the reputation or thanks button, dont just make a post to say thanks

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to krazylegz For This Useful Post:

    hughgam (19th November, 2013), itiko (2nd April, 2014), jepe (13th August, 2016), spurs2000 (17th February, 2016)

  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    57
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default flash

    i have done all that and got error message no ca found can you help thanks

  4. #3
    V.I.P. Member
    Bulld0g's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    12,570
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    28
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    157
    Thanked in
    105 Posts

    THE TRUTH
    The Hillsborough Independent Panel. 12/09/12

    Today's report is black and white.The Liverpool fans were not the cause of the disaster.
    The panel has quite simply found 'no evidence' in support of allegations of 'exceptional levels of drunkenness, ticketlessness or violence among Liverpool fans' and 'no evidence that fans had conspired to arrive late at the stadium' and 'no evidence that they stole from the dead and dying'.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Somewhere surrounded by sea
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi krazylegz

    I've followed all your instructions and when it comes to this part:
    Now, open a browser on your PC.
    (1.) enter in the address line "http://ip/" (where ip must be replaced with the value in the LCD).
    - (2.) on the bottom of the page, there's a link called "firmware upgrade". Click it.

    I have no bottom of the page so "firmware upgrade" isn't showing !!? It opens in one page only so I can't scroll down but when I go through the options I can see the channel list and even get the picture of the channel it's tuned to. So what am I doing wrong please?
    Only just got this box and it is quite different (well to an idiot like me!!) from my 7020.
    Great post and thanks for any help/pointers you can offer.

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default help please

    can some one help me i want to set up a dm8oo box or one of the starview combi boxes on the internet a

    nd on a motorised dish but dont no wher to start people are
    going on about how good it is but not telling how to set it all up

  7. #6
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,646
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    158
    Thanked in
    121 Posts

    Default

    Actually they are mate
    Read any of the red stickys at the top of the page
    There a mountain of infomation
    And will tell you exactly wot you need to know .
    Maybe your post will end up there to help others
    Great first post mate ............paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  8. #7
    DK Veteran standarren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    BIRMINGHAM
    Posts
    865
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    help guys no ca found think i need a bootloader

  9. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    i have done all that and got an error message no ca found can you help thanks

  10. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    you need to make sure that the image you have chosen matches your sim revision number....

  11. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    i have a clone dm800, with pre installed BL76A and Gemini v5.10 will i hace CA error?

  12. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi guys am new to this forum but all the same i need an urgent reply
    I'll just got this box Dreambox 800hd, But the hd channels are giving me problem like frozen and others ple what do i need to do.
    Thanks

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Somewhere surrounded by sea
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by karoboy View Post
    Hi guys am new to this forum but all the same i need an urgent reply
    I'll just got this box Dreambox 800hd, But the hd channels are giving me problem like frozen and others ple what do i need to do.
    Thanks
    Hi karoboy Well don't know where to start really mate - how long is a piece of string!!! 1. what image is it running? 2. what tuner has it got fitted? 3. are you motorised or fixed dish? 4. what signal percentage is showing? 5. does it happen on ALL HD channels or just some (and if so which ones)?

    So assuming it's fairly new with possibly the latest "M" version tuner and you are up near the 100% mark with signal etc are you sure it's not your internet dropping out - again assuming you are not running original card

    Before anyone can help, you really need to give more details

    Hope you get it sorted OK

  14. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    91
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default is d800 dead

    hi guys i have tried all the possible fixes in the stickies getting error no ca found but when i reboot the box and hold the start button i dont even get an ip address still coming up saying dream multimedia error look at www.dm7020.com error no ca found i am using a clone d800 nabilo image but have tried several images but all saying file too big anything else that i can try guys all help apopreciated

  15. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Guys, I had similar issue - I guess the most important thing is working out what sim you have - I have a 2.01. Once I had that I was able to use dreamup with a serial cable to install a second stage loader (I went with 76 - my dm original came with 72). Having done that - I then installed the image making sure the image matched the SSL version AND the sim version.

    try Free Dreambox Images Download (Only for NEWB DM800 SIM2)

  16. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Can we flash the image with Flashwizard on DM800 ?

    Can we use a better transfer application like Flashwizard for the Dreambox 800HD image update ?

    Or other method like Barry Allens ?

    George

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •