### guide for setting up non usals for dm800 ###
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 45
  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    18 Posts

    Default ### guide for setting up non usals for dm800 ###

    STAGE 1.
    Setting up a DM800 none usals
    GOTO Main Menu \ Setup \ Service Searching \ Tuning
    Press "OK" on "TUNER A"



    Use L/R keys to change Configuration Mode to "advanced"
    Move down to "SATELLITE"
    Use L/R keys to select the satellite you want to add



    Go down to "LNB"
    Use L/R keys to select "LNB 1"
    Next ensure "Diseqc Mode" is " 1.2"
    (I left the others at the default setting's)
    Scroll further down to "LOF" and set it to "Universal LNB" using the L/R keys



    Underneath that set "Use USALS" for this satellite to "no" using L/R keys
    Go down to "Stored position"
    Set the position you want to for this satellite to appear at using L/R keys ie 001, 002 etc and press ok
    Then Press "OK" to save the info you have inputted.
    You will need to perform this for each Satellite position you intend to set up. Before you got to positioner setup.

    STAGE 2.
    GOTO back to Main Menu \ Setup \ Service Searching \ Positioner Satfinder
    Go down to "Satfinder"



    Press ok on Satfinder next picture



    Using L/R keys select "Predefined or Manual transponder" as required
    Go down to "Satellite" and use the L/R keys to select the Satellite to place at the above Storage postion
    Press "OK"
    When you have a lock exit this screen

    GOTO back to Main Menu \ Setup \ Service Searching \ Positioner setup



    Press ok on positioner setup next picture
    Go up to "Tune"
    Press the "Red Button"
    Select the satellite that you had a lock on, change the transponder so it was the same as in the satfinder picture

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    18 Posts

    Default



    Go down to "Positioner storage"





    Go down to "Positioner storage"
    Use L/R keys to set the postion number that is to be setup
    Press the GREEN button to store that location
    After you have stored this position got back to satfind and change the satellite to the next one you want to view, when you have a lock on this satellite exit again and proceed with the satellite positioner again .
    You will need to perform this for each position you intend to set up in line with what you did in stage 1
    P.S. i had already put settings in so i did not have to scan any sats in.
    I hope this can help a few others out
    all credit goes to brummie
    for this guide
    Attached Files Attached Files
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to westkill For This Useful Post:

    grenouille (4th June, 2014), ozzy30 (16th June, 2013)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    do you need a satalite for this dm800hd and will i be able to pick up channels from xxy movies sports ect, im a newbie any help will be great

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Manchester
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Good guide and the pdf doc with screenshots really helps.

    A quick question regarding the "Reception Settings" screen. Do you have to input your longitude and latitude co-ordinates at the bottom there?

    Those figures on screen in the guide, are they default figures? Do we change them?

    Cheers,

    PS Gotta love the comment/question above!!!

  6. #5
    V.I.P. Member westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,120
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    18 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tombutler View Post
    Good guide and the pdf doc with screenshots really helps.

    A quick question regarding the "Reception Settings" screen. Do you have to input your longitude and latitude co-ordinates at the bottom there?

    Those figures on screen in the guide, are they default figures? Do we change them?

    Cheers,

    PS Gotta love the comment/question above!!!
    google your longitude and latitude for were u live
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  7. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    hi i cant get access to your pdf file i cat set my sat to my dm800hd hrlp

  8. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    Newbie here.

    Will these instructions allow me to setup the 800hd to receive say eurobird, hotbird and astra.

    As only kept 28.8 when I moved from 500DM (which was set up for the 3 sats) to 800HD could not figure out how to set up on the 800 for the 3 sats at the same time.

    Any help would be great even point to previous threads if this has been posted before

    Thanks in advance

  9. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    I'm new here, I read a lot but I'm not sure if I found what I need.

    I have to move antenna to next sat from dm 800 menu, not from positioner.
    I have to tell you that I have prime focus, with actuator, not HH.

  10. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Frontwave Dish

    Sorry Guys will this sticky allow me to set up the Frontwave to view/access 28.8, 19.2 and 13 which I have positioned on the Dish.



    Had it working fine for the DM500 but cannot seem to get it for the Dm800. Well I can only seem to access the 28.8 channels but cannot figure out how to view the other channels on 19.9 and 13. Was hoping too see if there was a walk through or instructions that could help or point me int he right direction please. Thanks

  11. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default putting settings in?

    great guide, i have followed this and am still missing channels that i had on my technomate system, do i need to change the bouquets or if they have been missed on the automatic scan i did how do I get to find them? All help greatfully recieved as I am new to the dm800 & wasn't that good with my other system!! thanks in advance.







    Quote Originally Posted by westkill View Post


    Go down to "Positioner storage"





    Go down to "Positioner storage"
    Use L/R keys to set the postion number that is to be setup
    Press the GREEN button to store that location
    After you have stored this position got back to satfind and change the satellite to the next one you want to view, when you have a lock on this satellite exit again and proceed with the satellite positioner again .
    You will need to perform this for each position you intend to set up in line with what you did in stage 1
    P.S. i had already put settings in so i did not have to scan any sats in.
    I hope this can help a few others out
    all credit goes to brummie
    for this guide

  12. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi
    I had set my sats but i did not see them in positioning section?
    another point is, when i saved the new setting of sats in 001, 002 and etc. and returned back, again i saw 001 for all sats is this true??

  13. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Well I need for my dm 600 pvr with gemini project to set option for digital rotor Stab to install USALS that i like very much, but dont know how!! I did try with go to xxx but nothing!! Help!!!!

  14. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Talking

    I got my dreambox 800 HD a week ago and could not figure this out. I found this post today and everything is working perfectly now. Big thanks for this post.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Is there any way someone could point me in the right direction for the latest keys/bin files to ExtremeHU or am i just totally lost.

  16. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    can anyone tell me what to do to set up to use for 4 satellites, no motor, a basic disqu switch.
    I know the ports on the disqu switch and the satelittes that are feeding each port.
    Already flashed and patched.
    Thank you

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •