Flashing a Dbox2 using A Null Modem Cable and Hyper Terminal
Register
Page 1 of 10 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 148
  1. #1
    Admin Assistant
    aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,132
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 252 Times in 135 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Part one..

    Click on start
    then All Programs
    then Accessories
    then Communications
    then Hyper terminal.
    see pic 1.


    you should get this


    Where it says new connection type in Dbox2 or anything really. Then click ok.

    enter com1 like in picture.



    then copy the following settings.



    Then ok.

    you should see a blank screen with a flashing cursor.

    now connect the null modem cable to your Dbox2, make sure the box is switched off. Press the up arrow button on the front of the box and keep the button pressed in. Now switch the box on ( keeping the button in) you should see some text scrolling on your screen.

    When you see the dbox2:root > you can let go of the button.



    u-boot file here also RapidShare: 1-CLICK Web hosting - Easy Filehosting
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by aftermath; 8th October, 2009 at 09:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Admin Assistant
    aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,132
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 252 Times in 135 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    9

    Default PART 2

    part 2.

    now type in dl 800000 . Then press enter

    you should see this : S Record Load, offset: 800000



    Download the attached u-boot.mot file




    Next click on Transfer on top of hyperterminal window, select "send text file", select type of file "All files",
    select the file u-boot.mot (attached here) and click on "open" to start the transfer.
    The file transfer take about 5 minutes and in hyperterminal no announcement appears about the process of the transfer.

    You will now need to type in the following command and hit enter.
    This will start the u-boot file we just transferred.
    As this is starting it will try get a network connection, as we do not want this, we need to break out of it. You do this by holding down the control key on your keyboard and pressing the ‘C’ key at the same time. This needs to be done before 3 attempts at the connection. You will be returned to the command prompt again. So type the following command.

    chorus 800000

    Keep control key pressed when its trying to connect to the network and press the ‘C’ key and you will be returned to the command prompt. NOTE: the command prompt has changed a little bit and now looks like =>
    This is normal :>)
    should see a screen something like this.



    Now type in :- loadb 120000 115200

    You will get the following message

    ## SWITCH Baud rate to 115200 bps and press ENTER

    in Hyperterminal stop the connection
    Call -> Disconnect),
    click File -> Properties ->
    change the Bits per second to 115200.
    Click on ok and leave the menus.
    Reconnect with Call -> Call on top of the hyperterminal window.
    Press enter on keyboard.

    you should now see this command : - ready for binary (kermit) download to 0x00120000 at 115200 bps


    NOW TO TRANSFER THE IMAGE.

    On top of hyperterminal window click on Transfer then send file,
    Choose your image (image without bootloader)
    Then choose the "kermit" protocol.
    Click on send.

    you will get a screen something like this.

    This will take about 45 minutes.
    Hyperterminal shows the transfer process inside a extra window.

    After transfer u-boot announces
    ## totally Size = 0x007E0000 = 8257536 bytes
    ## start ADDR = 0x00120000
    ## SWITCH Baud rate to 9600 bps and press ESC


    in Hyperterminal stop the connection
    Call -> Disconnect),
    Click File -> Properties -> Configure and change the Bits per second to 9600. Click on ok and leave the menu.
    Reconnect with Call ->
    Call on top of the hyperterminal window.
    Press ESC on the pc keyboard
    u-boat prompt appears again "= >"
    Type in .
    protect off 10020000 107fffff
    Press enter then type in
    erase 10020000 107fffff
    Press enter then type in
    cp.l 120000 10020000 1F8000
    Wait untill it says Done.
    The procedure take about 2 minutes.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by aftermath; 16th June, 2008 at 03:00 PM.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks aftermath for that will give it a whirl later on today

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanx for the help m8 really helped if u didnt post this i would have been stuck

    CHEERS M8

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    just wanted to say this works 100%

    i got given a dbox the other day by a mate who said it hadnt worked in months.
    now i know absolutely nothing about the dbox, i found a null cable in the loft, followed this guide, and an hour later, plugged it in, done a scan and all channels were working.

    bloody good stuff mate

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks for the inf hopefully will have a few posts soon and able to download the files needed to repair the box.

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsm206 View Post
    thanks for the inf hopefully will have a few posts soon and able to download the files needed to repair the box.
    hope so mate

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dundee
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default no hyperterminal in vista

    There is no hyperterminal in vista platinum....

    any idea of where to getr one (if any exist ?)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try google search for hyperterminal should be able to download from the microsoft.com website m8
    IF U FIND THE INFORMATION USEFUL PRESS THE THANX BUTTON CHEERS!

  10. #10
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default flashing the dbox

    got to the part were you have a blank screen and when i held the arrow down and turned the box on nothing happend,can you help.Thanks

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    firmly hold the up button and switch on power whilst still holdin the button should work dont let go until u see about 5 blank boxes at the bottom of ur LCD screen.

    Try it a couple of times might just need good timing i managed to get it done first time though
    IF U FIND THE INFORMATION USEFUL PRESS THE THANX BUTTON CHEERS!

  12. #12
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default nokia dbox2

    Quote Originally Posted by BRIN_1307 View Post
    firmly hold the up button and switch on power whilst still holdin the button should work dont let go until u see about 5 blank boxes at the bottom of ur LCD screen.

    Try it a couple of times might just need good timing i managed to get it done first time though
    Hi i managed to get the screen up but when i enter the d1 800000 it comes up unrecognized command d1,args(0)(0) 0x64.Please can you tell me what i am doing wrong,thanks phil.

  13. #13
    Member wiz569's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    If I remember correctly its a lower case "L" not the number 1,
    give it a try and see m8.
    All information given is for educational purposes only.It is an offence to use this information for the purpose of obtaining free cable and we do not condone the theft of cable services.

  14. #14
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default nokia dbox2

    Quote Originally Posted by wiz569 View Post
    If I remember correctly its a lower case "L" not the number 1,
    give it a try and see m8.
    Hi you were right but when i have got to the part were you have to type in chorus 800000 were do i type it as after the transfare the page is full of the file and if i type it in there it says elf copy failed: 16. please help,thanks phil.

  15. #15
    Admin Assistant
    aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,132
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 252 Times in 135 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    If you copy and paste the information , you cant go wrong.

 

 
Page 1 of 10 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •