Nokia dbox 2 - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Thread: Nokia dbox 2

  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Is it worth buying an Nokia DBOX2 for 20 Eur. Is there still a chance to unlock any channel over lan or cc.
    I'm a newbee so any help would be appriciated, also I don't have much money to spend thats why I am asking for the best cheap way I can find.

  2. #17
    DK Veteran chris31560's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    wigan
    Posts
    908
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 71 Times in 59 Posts
    Downloads
    70
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    wow this is an old post been dug up , anwser to ur question about the dbox save ur money they will only give u fta channels now, ur best bet is goin down the kv/sv way coz the only way now is c/s..

    A LITTLE THANX GOES A LONG WAY



  3. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    York
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    I have just pulled out my Nokia dbox2 from cupboard, give it a dusting and powered up, flashed Commando 12 to it. It provided a great service to me until VM changed to N3 encryption, and i had gotten very attached to it and would love to get it working once again.

    After many hours reading through DK forums and trying loads of differing setups, all I get is a few FTA channels. Yep!! I know I was told.

    However!!!

    I'm sure most of you will think this is a very stupid question, will give some of you a good laugh. Please dont ROFL. What have I go to lose?

    Has anyone tried flashing a dbox2 with a dreambox image??
    Similar operating system, similar hardware, worth a try. Of course I will back up first. What do you think? Will it kill my dbox forever.

    Thanks.

  4. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    York
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    40
    Uploads
    0

    Default Itchy fingers

    Hi,

    I went ahead without any expert opinions and yes you guessed right it dont work!

    Dont anyone try to flash a dbox2 with dreambox image as it screws up the dbox.

    Luckily for me the Hallenberg assistant resurrected it, didn't even need a null modem cable, just ethernet (extremely lucky). Oh well, keeps me out the wifeys hair.


  5. The Following User Says Thank You to storming For This Useful Post:

    stualdo (19th February, 2015)

  6. #20
    V.I.P. Member
    Hadron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    E. London
    Posts
    2,103
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 637 Times in 467 Posts
    Downloads
    87
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I suppose they are still usefull if you don't have a terrestrial aerial, or sat dish. They can still be used for getting the basic channels.

    I've still got a couple of boxes here. Haven't used them for a year or so. Just out of interest, I might fire one up to see what's still available.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •