arnet kryptview a780
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default arnet kryptview a780

    Hi thinking of buying a arnet kryptview a780. Are they easy to set up and where can i get firmware + loader? Before I had starview 2 are they similar to set and use? I live in bournemouth will they work ok here? Thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member barrowmanandrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    3,427
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    there a doddle to set up m8
    read this sticky
    and yes it will work...

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks
    Do you think they are about the best box to buy at the moment.

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member barrowmanandrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    3,427
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    have a read through the forums m8...
    make your own mind up

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Preston
    Posts
    13
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi, please can someone help??? I had a Starview USB II (R.I.P) so now thinking of purchasing a Krptview a780.

    Firstly, will this box 'work' if I download the latest firmware (Lancashire based, dreaded ng3, hence death of Starview.. VM broadband)?
    If so, does the a780 have to be constantly connected to my pc (double living-room, pc 1 end, tv opposite end.. 20ft away!) You can see my trouble...

    Apart from that, fantastic site, great info available, thank you!!

  6. #6
    Member Pad578's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    79
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marvelous View Post
    Hi, please can someone help??? I had a Starview USB II (R.I.P) so now thinking of purchasing a Krptview a780.

    Firstly, will this box 'work' if I download the latest firmware (Lancashire based, dreaded ng3, hence death of Starview.. VM broadband)?
    If so, does the a780 have to be constantly connected to my pc (double living-room, pc 1 end, tv opposite end.. 20ft away!) You can see my trouble...

    Apart from that, fantastic site, great info available, thank you!!
    Yes this box will work,

    No you only connect it to your pc once to flash the image, all other updates are done through your Lan connection.

    It does however need to be permanently connected to your router.

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Okay just been reading through various pages about the kryptaview and its made me so confused.

    So does it need internet access 24/7 or does it only need it for set up and also how do you set ti up

  8. #8
    Member Pad578's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    79
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuckiiie View Post
    Okay just been reading through various pages about the kryptaview and its made me so confused.

    So does it need internet access 24/7 or does it only need it for set up and also how do you set ti up
    It needs an internet connection to view channels.

    Read this for set up instructions.

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...utorial-42524/

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member
    badapple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    REQUEST
    Posts
    2,041
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    12
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    50
    Thanked in
    28 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuckiiie View Post
    Okay just been reading through various pages about the kryptaview and its made me so confused.

    So does it need internet access 24/7 or does it only need it for set up and also how do you set ti up

    M8, Did you not read the post above yours!

    Here how to set it up>http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...utorial-42524/
    SLOWLY, OUR FREEDOM IS BEING ERASED.
    SOON, WE WILL JUST BE A NUMBER.
    IF WE DON'T FOLLOW, WE WILL BE ERASED.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    im ginger what can i say !

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Can it connect to wireless?

  12. #12
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    904
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    32
    Thanked in
    30 Posts

    Default

    if virgin's supplying your broadband and you buy one of these box's is there not a very good chance virgin will know what your doing. just a thought

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,017
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    425
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    685
    Thanked in
    550 Posts

    Default

    they want the bigger fish not a tadpole

  14. #14
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    904
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    32
    Thanked in
    30 Posts

    Default

    while that may be true, when this new digital act becomes law they may want to go after everybody,or they may be required by the act to do something about it, if they made an example of one everybody would be running for cover, just a thought, i dont really know but you never know
    Last edited by blueflash234; 7th October, 2010 at 01:22 PM. Reason: adding

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member jumpinjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    869
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blueflash234 View Post
    i dont really know
    thats the only thing in your statement you can be sure of.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •