dm500hd froze
Register
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: dm500hd froze

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default dm500hd froze

    i have a dm 500hd and it keeps locking up on the dreamelite logo on tv screen and it wont respond to any pushing of buttons or remote ive tried unplugging but still the same . someone says it may need reflashing but how do i reflash it when its froze ? ive tried putting ip of box in browser but nothing comes up , please help how do i unfreeze the box . thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member alunfennell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by patch View Post
    i have a dm 500hd and it keeps locking up on the dreamelite logo on tv screen and it wont respond to any pushing of buttons or remote ive tried unplugging but still the same . someone says it may need reflashing but how do i reflash it when its froze ? ive tried putting ip of box in browser but nothing comes up , please help how do i unfreeze the box . thanks
    I have Posted this a Thousand Times !

    Do not use Dream Elite Images on a Dreambox 500HD

    There Images can do some serious Damage to the Newer Dream Receivers even bricking them !!! and Dream will not repair them with a 3rd party image if you do brick it as it will null & Void its warranty.

    Dream Elite have no understanding of the Dreambox 500 HD and care for the Vu+ far more than they do the Dreambox, If you continue to use there image you can expect to see Green screens as the receiver crashes over and over again, you may get rebooting every few hours, the list goes on & on.

    You should refash your receiver with Gemini 5.0 or 5.1 (this been the best image) Peter Pan Ne~~~~~nd 2.0, PLi? Jade, Newnigma2 or other but stay well away from Dream Elite...


    Dream Elite is by far the worst image you could load onto this particular receiver .... It will kill it . And maybe that is what the intent is to give Vu+ a better name over the Dreambox while helping to kill them off with doggy Images... Who Knows...
    Last edited by alunfennell; 13th October, 2010 at 03:43 AM.
    **The Worlds Best Interactive F1 Strategy Game**

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    can you d/load good epg for channels from the gemini images . this is the first ive heard about de images i did a lot of reading before choosing which image to use. thanks

  4. #4
    Top Poster icaicm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    In Here
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi

    that image is very buggy on the DM500hd. use something else.


    icaicm

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    is the epg as good with gemini image as as it is with dreamelite on the 500hd , thanks

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member alunfennell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Yeah of course they mainly all come from the same Source anyway....
    **The Worlds Best Interactive F1 Strategy Game**

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ok may try the gemini 5.1 , would you not recommend any dreamelite image as i heard off another forum that 1.0 was ok . but dont want it locking up like it does now . thanks

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    have reflashed with gemini 5.1 and put cccam 214 on but im only clearing fta channels . i have checked my cline and its ok what can the problem be , i think cccam is running as it says cccam 214 at the bottom of the screen but the channel doesnt clear, please help

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Got this far myself and wondered why it wouldn't work. I had missed the instruction to do a restart after entering the cline and everything worked well.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    when ive checked in cccam server is ok , but when i go into gemini menu and plugins it says "no network connection available . please help thanks

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    when i go to menu, setup, system, network and do a network test , lan adapter is green and ok local network ok , then dhcp is disabled and in red ip addy is unconfirmed and name server is unconfirmed . then if if look into why dhcp is disabled and in red it says check adaptor settings which say
    use interface yes
    use dhcp no
    ip addy 192.168 1.8 ( this is ok)
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    use gateway yes
    gateway 192.168 ect
    are these setting ok or do i need to alter anything and should i press "restart network interfaces" ? or will this not help . thanks for your help

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    right sorted that problem it was a dhcp problem . now when ive transfered channel list and sat list to box i have all channels on 28e ok but all channels on all other sats are "greyed" out and when selected say service unavailable check tuner config ive even tried scanning sats and it scans ok but still get same msg and then list is grey again , how do i correct this thanks

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •