I HATE CHIPPED 360'S WITH A PASSION
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default I HATE CHIPPED 360'S WITH A PASSION

    I Have a newly flashed xbox , and my mate has a chipped xbox that he bought off someone already chipped.He never goes online and asked me to borrow some of my games so i took him copies of black ops , medal of honour , fable 3.Not one of them worked so i thought i would take an older wave game to see if it worked.I took Fallout 3 (wave two) and it worked fine so i decided to burn him some games , black ops etc patched to wave 2.The same thing happened as before , never worked and read as dvds.My question is does anyone know of anyway i can get new titles like black ops etc to work on his chipped xbox.All my copies work fine on my xbox , and he doesnt have a clue which chip is in his 360.Thanks in advance to anyone who attemps to help me out with this one , its not in my nature to give up untill ive got these games working. PEACE OUT !!

  2. #2
    Member lewshanks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you tried
    a boot disc
    what firmware is on the machines ????

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,661
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by staffie007 View Post
    I Have a newly flashed xbox , and my mate has a chipped xbox that he bought off someone already chipped.He never goes online and asked me to borrow some of my games so i took him copies of black ops , medal of honour , fable 3.Not one of them worked so i thought i would take an older wave game to see if it worked.I took Fallout 3 (wave two) and it worked fine so i decided to burn him some games , black ops etc patched to wave 2.The same thing happened as before , never worked and read as dvds.My question is does anyone know of anyway i can get new titles like black ops etc to work on his chipped xbox.All my copies work fine on my xbox , and he doesnt have a clue which chip is in his 360.Thanks in advance to anyone who attemps to help me out with this one , its not in my nature to give up untill ive got these games working. PEACE OUT !!
    First of all its not a chip. Its flashed firmware to the drive.

    It needs updated. Simples.



    Patience is a virtue.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well acording to my mate its 100% for sure chipped , my xbox is flashed but his isnt.Secondly i dont get what a boot up disc would do that patching the game to wave 2 wouldnt.Maybe im talking rubbish but thats how i understood it , thats why ive asked for help cause ive tried everything i can think of apart from a boot disc.Any more suggestions would be good and thanks for your time.

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,661
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Ask him what chip is in it then get back to us.



    Patience is a virtue.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I thought that you couldnt chip an xbox , just flash the drive , but my mate insists his is chipped , but with what is anyones guess as he bought it already done .

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Oh and mine is flashed with iXtreme LT v1.1

    He doesnt have a clue what chip it is sorry.Thanks for trying man ur a gent.

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member
    daithi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    ireland
    Posts
    3,553
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 59 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by staffie007 View Post
    Oh and mine is flashed with iXtreme LT v1.1

    He doesnt have a clue what chip it is sorry.Thanks for trying man ur a gent.
    whoever did it for him probably told him he chips the box to make it sound hi tech and expensive
    ie buying the chip to insert
    but all he did was flash it with software that he got for free from sites like this one

  9. #9
    DK Veteran johnboy1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    3,437
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 143 Times in 93 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    a lot of folk refer to their box being chipped but fact its just flashed.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,661
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by staffie007 View Post
    I thought that you couldnt chip an xbox , just flash the drive , but my mate insists his is chipped , but with what is anyones guess as he bought it already done .
    You can chip an xbox 360 which allows it to unlock regions.



    Patience is a virtue.

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member
    janobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    In a field.....
    Posts
    1,622
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgscott View Post
    You can chip an xbox 360 which allows it to unlock regions.
    AFAIK the chips were not updateable though?


  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,661
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by janobi View Post
    AFAIK the chips were not updateable though?
    No they aarent updatable. The point im making is that if its chipped its only to unlock region not to play copied games. As daithi55 its probably been done and whoever flashed it has said he "chipped it".



    Patience is a virtue.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    There were definately chips around for the DVD drives of the 360. this will be what the installer is referring to. globe 360, nme, xeno.
    these all allowed the playing of copied games. i dont think anyone bothers with them now though, since firmware flashing has been made so easy with the likes of jungleflasher!!
    I'd recommend pulling out the chip and then flash the drive.

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member
    janobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    In a field.....
    Posts
    1,622
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bends View Post
    There were definately chips around for the DVD drives of the 360. this will be what the installer is referring to. globe 360, nme, xeno.
    these all allowed the playing of copied games. i dont think anyone bothers with them now though, since firmware flashing has been made so easy with the likes of jungleflasher!!
    I'd recommend pulling out the chip and then flash the drive.
    Actually people with the NME chip are able to play the current protected copies that flashed drives are not. Dont know why though.


  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    That basically tells me that its not chipped but flashed then cause it wont play any of the current games , cheers for that man thats a great help.Now if i patch games to each wave to see which wave it naturally boots with i should have it sorted do u think?Already tried patching to wave two so i recon it will be 3 or 4, HOPEFULLY!!!!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •