Vivid 10.2, change language
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    Member ogo777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    croatia, zagreb
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Vivid 10.2, change language

    hello people
    please help
    i, install vivid 10.2
    anybody know , how can i use croatian, bosnian or serbian language

    1. Copy & Replace 'distrib.jar' to installation folder.
    2. Run Vivid WorkshopData ATI, click to Program Settings icon, then Regional Settings and select your language.
    3. Enjoy All

    i following this instruction, but in vivid, in regional settings
    have only english language
    nothing else

    in selection location have croatia, hrvatska
    where is my fault
    use windows 7, ultimate
    tnx

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On Earth
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 179 Times in 112 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ogo777 View Post
    hello people
    please help
    i, install vivid 10.2
    anybody know , how can i use croatian, bosnian or serbian language

    1. Copy & Replace 'distrib.jar' to installation folder.
    2. Run Vivid WorkshopData ATI, click to Program Settings icon, then Regional Settings and select your language.
    3. Enjoy All

    i following this instruction, but in vivid, in regional settings
    have only english language
    nothing else

    in selection location have croatia, hrvatska
    where is my fault
    use windows 7, ultimate
    tnx
    You do not anything wrong, just you don't have this languages in your distrib.jar
    Goood luck

  3. #3
    Member ogo777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    croatia, zagreb
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    tnx for answer

    anybody have ex yu language for vivid 10.2 ?
    in distrib.jar
    please contact.me

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On Earth
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 179 Times in 112 Posts

    Default

    Unpack this files. One is the distrib.jar for Id=48 and one is for Id=0.
    This are also for multilanguage.
    Try item and tell me if it's working.
    Good luck
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mattydr67 For This Useful Post:

    djavo22 (3rd November, 2017),eljawhara (3rd November, 2015),estwood68 (12th January, 2019),gsxcorona (14th October, 2016),MIKELIS (10th August, 2020),salonikiotis (26th May, 2018)

  6. #5
    Member ogo777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    croatia, zagreb
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    currently dont work
    i paste it in two folder
    c program data workshop data 48
    and
    c program files vividworkshopdata ATI
    there is file distrib
    i copy your and replace
    but still i have only english, no other language
    what now?

  7. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On Earth
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 179 Times in 112 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ogo777 View Post
    currently dont work
    i paste it in two folder
    c program data workshop data 48
    and
    c program files vividworkshopdata ATI
    there is file distrib
    i copy your and replace
    but still i have only english, no other language
    what now?
    You have to do like this:
    Change the extension of distrib.jar in distrib.rar open the file distrib.xml with Notepad and you have a list of languages like this:
    <language code="EN"/>
    <language code="DE"/>
    <language code="NL"/>
    <language code="ES"/>
    <language code="IT"/>
    <language code="FR"/>
    <language code="NO"/>
    <language code="YU"/>
    <language code="SV"/>
    <language code="DA"/>
    <language code="PT"/>
    <language code="FI"/>
    <language code="EL"/>

    You can overight this on your file distrib.xml
    Then you have to change back the extension.
    Now you'll have multilanguge Vivid
    If you can't do it or you don't know install teamView in your laptop and send me the id and the password in PM and I will do it online this for you if you like.
    Good luck

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to mattydr67 For This Useful Post:

    eljawhara (3rd November, 2015)

  9. #7
    Member ogo777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    croatia, zagreb
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    many tnx for help
    have one good news, and bad
    i find this folder, do it change language in notepad

    <languages defaultLanguage="YU">
    <language code="EN"/>
    <language code="DE"/>
    <language code="NL"/>
    <language code="ES"/>
    <language code="IT"/>
    <language code="FR"/>
    <language code="NO"/>
    <language code="YU"/>
    <language code="SV"/>
    <language code="DA"/>
    <language code="PT"/>
    <language code="FI"/>
    <language code="EL"/>

    return this file with change in folder
    but still dont work, in YU language
    only english
    do i have to delete all language, except YU

  10. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On Earth
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 179 Times in 112 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ogo777 View Post
    many tnx for help
    have one good news, and bad
    i find this folder, do it change language in notepad

    <languages defaultLanguage="YU">
    <language code="EN"/>
    <language code="DE"/>
    <language code="NL"/>
    <language code="ES"/>
    <language code="IT"/>
    <language code="FR"/>
    <language code="NO"/>
    <language code="YU"/>
    <language code="SV"/>
    <language code="DA"/>
    <language code="PT"/>
    <language code="FI"/>
    <language code="EL"/>

    return this file with change in folder
    but still dont work, in YU language
    only english
    do i have to delete all language, except YU
    No Try other language and tell if it works.
    If you can change that language maybe Vivid it hasn't database in your language and have nothing to do, just use english
    good luck

  11. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,599
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 80 Times in 13 Posts

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by ogo777 View Post
    but still dont work, in YU language
    only english
    do i have to delete all language, except YU
    Vivid Q2.2010 Version OFFICIALLY Covering ONLY those Languages:

    DAN
    DE
    GRE
    ENG
    ES
    SUO
    FR
    ITA
    NOR
    POR
    RU
    TR

    Also as i remember, YU Language NEVER covered in any previous Version...

    X-Mas Regards!

  12. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrian View Post
    Vivid Q2.2010 Version OFFICIALLY Covering ONLY those Languages:

    DAN
    DE
    GRE
    ENG
    ES
    SUO
    FR
    ITA
    NOR
    POR
    RU
    TR

    Also as i remember, YU Language NEVER covered in any previous Version...

    X-Mas Regards!
    language RU.TR.YU... vivid 10.2 language missing

  13. #11
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On Earth
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 179 Times in 112 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KANAS76 View Post
    language RU.TR.YU... vivid 10.2 language missing
    Insert this in your distrib.xml file ( you find it in distrib.jar )
    <language code="RU"/>
    <language code="TR"/>

    For RU and TR language.
    But I don't think it will work.
    Good luck

  14. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 39 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I have Vivid Workshop 10.2 and working fine but this program can only work for about half year and then will close.Please,have somebody solution for unlimited use of this program ?

    Thanks !

  15. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have a 381 days version of vivid 10.2

  16. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 39 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Yes,but You can't use this program for 381 days.Try to change PC clock to 01.01.2012 and Your program will expire.After that You must relicense again.

    Regards,
    igorm

  17. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,599
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 80 Times in 13 Posts

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by igorm View Post
    Yes,but You can't use this program for 381 days.Try to change PC clock to 01.01.2012 and Your program will expire.After that You must relicense again.

    Regards,
    igorm
    Until then let's we hope that we will have the NEW Version as we have now the 10.1.Q2.2010 THAN the 9.2.Q4.2009...

    X-Mas Regards!

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •