Send socket error
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default Send socket error

    Hi
    I have checked all cabkles and settings ( router and dm are the same ) Dhcp gives me strange ip address starting with 10 !! And still dcc will not connect and i get error "send socket 100972")
    Would a new image possibly sort this out

    Many thanks

    Meat

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Nobody
    If all my settings and cables are correct
    Is it an image problem !

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    check your password and username...what image are you using?

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,310
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 126 Times in 110 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meatloaf View Post
    Hi
    I have checked all cabkles and settings ( router and dm are the same ) Dhcp gives me strange ip address starting with 10 !! And still dcc will not connect and i get error "send socket 100972")
    Would a new image possibly sort this out

    Many thanks

    Meat

    try pressing menu, then shutdown and reboot now, should sort it

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oldsatfanman View Post
    check your password and username...what image are you using?
    Morning
    name =root and password =dreambox

    image is GP 4.2.0. 17.12.2007

    Gemini ?

    Thanks

    Dave

  6. #6
    V.I.P. VIC

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Burnley Vicshire
    Posts
    1,017
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 89 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    73
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Why is an IP address starting with 10 strange?

    Your IP space may be 10.x.x.x so that would be right.

    Open a command window on your computer and type "ipconfig" (I am assuming you are using Windo$e) to see what your computer IP address is then you will know if it is correct or not.

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,214
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 216 Times in 146 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    What is routers ip? 192.168.x.x?
    Manually assign ip to box in network setting '192.168.x.192' and diable dchp
    Then test network on box

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Cunny

    Do you mean 192.168.2.192 in db ip address ?
    tried this and does not work
    All time i match ip in dcc and on db settings , dc will not connect
    Really starting to get beyond realms of sanity now !!!

  9. #9
    V.I.P. VIC

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Burnley Vicshire
    Posts
    1,017
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 89 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    73
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you checked the IP of your own computer. You need to make sure the IP of the dreambox is correct. The easiest way to do that is to open a command window and type "ipconfig" there is absolutely no point in trying to do this randomly you need to do things in the correct order then people are not left guessing in the dark.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,214
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 216 Times in 146 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    MJ Is right, but another way is to manually assign the IP of the box.

    Most will be assigned along the lines of 192.168.x.x In router settings, see what the starting range is of the IP addresses, usually follow on from say:

    Router : 192.168.0.1
    PC : 192.168.0.199
    Laptop : 192.168.0.192

    I have my dreambox on a manually assigned IP of 192.168.0.194 with DCHP disabled. If you notice that the all IP addresses are the same, only the last 3 digits are changing to aviod IP conflicts on the network.

    You can see what devices are connected to the router by logging into the router and usually under a status page. If not there, reboot router, still not there then you need to sort out you IP addresses on the network.

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Cunny

    Settings from router home page

    Router is 192.168.2.1
    My wireless laptop ends in 2
    wifes p.c ends in 3
    kids pc,s ends in 4 and 5

    tried using 6 for dbox = no good

    Also in Belkin router settings page it does not pick up ip for dbox !

    When searching with dcc it only pics up router and one of kids pc,s not all ip addys as in Belkin router settings page ...

  12. #12
    V.I.P. VIC

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Burnley Vicshire
    Posts
    1,017
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 89 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    73
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The cable from your dreambox to your router is either not plugged in or it is knackered.

  13. #13
    V.I.P. VIC

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Burnley Vicshire
    Posts
    1,017
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 89 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    73
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If you set the dreambox statically then you should not use 6 or any other that is in the DHCP range of the router, you need to use one at the top end really so that the router does not DHCP the same address to something else.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have tried 2 cables and wifi bridge still get no signal
    Also just tried ending db ip address with 80 not connecting either .

    Thanks

  15. #15
    V.I.P. VIC

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Burnley Vicshire
    Posts
    1,017
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 89 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    73
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Plug the ethernet cable into your PC, see if that still gets served and works OK.

    Do you have a crossover cable, if you do then set static IPs in teh dreambox and the PC and see if you can ping hte Drembox from the PC.

    If you do nto have a cross over cable but you do have a hub/switch then use 2 non-crossover cables and connect the PC to the dreambox through the hub.

    Put the laptop where the dreambox is and see if the laptop works OK (that will test that the network card on the dreambox is working OK).

    Using tuxbox commander in the dreambox run the "ifconfig" command to make sure that the network config on the dreambox is all as it should be. You can also run the ping command from tuxbox commander to see if it can ping your pc and your router.

    Look in the ethernet socket of the dreambox, make sure nothing is bent in there.

    Lots more things you can try and really trying 2 different ethernet cables doesn't prove much, you need to make sure they are OK elsewhere.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •